KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

(pré-)conditionnement

English translation: (pre-) conditioning


02:18 Apr 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / heating/cooling system
French term or phrase: (pré-)conditionnement
Term is from a technical spec for a heating and cooling system.
It is clearly a generic term for both heating and cooling, since the section is then broken down into (pré)chauffage and (pré)réfrigération. So I know what it 'means', I need the Eng equivalent!

Now, the connection to Eng "conditioning" is an obvious one, but I can't find any web references to the word used as a cover-all for heating and cooling. Yes, there is HVAC, but French for that is CVC, so I hesitate to use it.
As a layman, to me, "air conditionning" is just the cooling of the room temperature - can/does it, strictly/technically speaking also refer to heating a room?
However, the French is not "climatisation" (which is air conditioning) but "conditionnement", so can I just use "conditioning" (without "air") and it will be OK??
The web is no help! Maybe my search skills need honing. But most related stuff I've found refers to "heating and cooling" - maybe this is the safest option, even if it doesn't sound very technical?

(And yes, I am working out of my usual field!)
Charlie Bavington
English translation:(pre-) conditioning
Explanation:
Description Specifications
A driver area mounted heater or heater/cooler that will provide airflow to the windshield for defrosting or demisting. It can also provide conditioned air to the driver area and uses vehicle engine coolant as a heat source.

http://www.thermoking.com/thermoking/products/driver_heater....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs 56 mins (2004-04-05 18:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hermetic refrigeration circuits maximize reliability.
Efficient scroll compressors offer greater reliability, reduced power consumption and lower noise levels. Features latest microprocessor control system. Readily adaptable to customer\'s preferred refrigerant. kW for kW, the lightest air conditioning unit in the industry.

http://www.thermoking.com/thermoking/products/lrv.asp
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Conditioning it is. Thanks for finding a web ref that confirmed it for me. Between you and me, much later in the doc, in a microscopic font, I found "climatisation" also used in a sense that clearly meant heating/cooling (different author?) so I guess it's OK in Eng too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2climate control
Pasquale Capo
3(pre-) conditioningRHELLER
3treatment
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(pré-)conditionnement
climate control


Explanation:
this usually refers to a conditioned (both warm and cold) environment; it is also used for cars. Good luck, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

agree  Hacene
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
treatment


Explanation:
I'm not sure, but if your text deals mainly with the WATER used in heating/cooling systems, I'd propose "treatment" as an overall term.

In the water business, you can make a difference between ADDING something to the water (anti-scalant, biocides) - this is called water treatment/water pre-treatment/conditioning - and REMOVING something from the water (salts, dirt) - this is called water treatment or, more specifically, deionization, purification etc.

So the overall term would be "water treatment"

HTH

Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(pré-)conditionnement
(pre-) conditioning


Explanation:
Description Specifications
A driver area mounted heater or heater/cooler that will provide airflow to the windshield for defrosting or demisting. It can also provide conditioned air to the driver area and uses vehicle engine coolant as a heat source.

http://www.thermoking.com/thermoking/products/driver_heater....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs 56 mins (2004-04-05 18:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hermetic refrigeration circuits maximize reliability.
Efficient scroll compressors offer greater reliability, reduced power consumption and lower noise levels. Features latest microprocessor control system. Readily adaptable to customer\'s preferred refrigerant. kW for kW, the lightest air conditioning unit in the industry.

http://www.thermoking.com/thermoking/products/lrv.asp

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Conditioning it is. Thanks for finding a web ref that confirmed it for me. Between you and me, much later in the doc, in a microscopic font, I found "climatisation" also used in a sense that clearly meant heating/cooling (different author?) so I guess it's OK in Eng too.