KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

autoclimat

English translation: climatisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:autoclimat
English translation:climatisation
Entered by: Channel

09:19 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: autoclimat
terme trouvé dans la liste d'équipement automobile
viviane pommies
Climatisation
Explanation:
I think they refer to the air conditioning within the car
Selected response from:

Channel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Automatic Air ConditioningxxxBourth
4ClimatisationChannel


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Climatisation


Explanation:
I think they refer to the air conditioning within the car

Channel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Automatic Air Conditioning


Explanation:
AAC - just to throw another acronym at you

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Richard Nice