KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

prüfung

English translation: Inspection


09:27 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: prüfung
Prüfung sonde lambda en aval du catalyseur
viviane pommies
English translation:Inspection
Explanation:
It could also be this, but the question is a little difficult to interpret as it's a mixture of German and French.

A bit more context might be helpful!
Selected response from:

Krokodil
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1testing, monitoring???, sensing???xxxBourth
4InspectionKrokodil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inspection


Explanation:
It could also be this, but the question is a little difficult to interpret as it's a mixture of German and French.

A bit more context might be helpful!

Krokodil
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prüfung
testing, monitoring???, sensing???


Explanation:
THis is German, so try reposting the question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 42 mins (2004-06-28 13:09:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be left as \"Prüfung\" (in the sense of inspection, as proposed below) IF, and only if, it refers to the GERMAN approval procedure for exhaust emissions, etc.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr