KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

mise en parcours

English translation: entry processing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise en parcours
English translation:entry processing
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

08:09 Aug 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: mise en parcours
Term used as an entry in a spare parts glossary. The definition given is "saisie des informations relatives à un fournisseur interne".
Any suggestions?

Also looking for a translation of "parcours" in the document title "Projet 'parcours d'une référence' ".

Thanks in advance
Jacqueline McKay
United Kingdom
entry processing
Explanation:
My guess is that they are creating their database and are in the process of capturing all the data (saisie): supplier info, part reference numbers, etc.
For "mise en parcours", according to the definition given it's: "processing internal supplier details" but this is a little too long no doubt. In actual fact what they are doing is giving the supplier info a path (parcours) in the database. Sorry, I can't think of anything snappier than "entry processing".

As for Projet 'parcours d'une référence', it would be helpful to know if the 'référence' in question is 'référence fournisseur' (supplier's reference) or 'référence pièce' (part number).
Dans le doute, I'll stay neutral and call it a: "Referencing tracking" project.
Here I think we are talking about the path of data, where it's located in the database or rather how to find it. This is commonly referred to as 'tracking'.

Hope this helps. Good luck.
Allan



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 15 mins (2004-08-04 12:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should read: \"REFERENCE TRACKING PROJECT\"
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
Thanks Jeff.
Jacqueline
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4initiating the process/process initiation
Brian Gaffney
4entry processing
Allan Jeffs
3create processGuereau


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
create process


Explanation:
Pour "parcours", je me réfère au GDT à "cheminement" :
processus n m
Déroulement rationnel d'une opération; agencement logique des éléments d'une fonction.
((...)) ensemble des transformations que doit subir un produit dans une entreprise industrielle.
Syn.
cheminement n m

Ensuite j'interprète que "mise en parcours" est la "création d'une opération" (d'un process).

Pour "parcours d'une référence" je propose "part number processing"

Guereau
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andre de Vries: Maybe correct, but I don't understand the answer. process creation?
1 hr
  -> Yes, process creation. I used the verbal form to convey the meaning of "mise en" (setting into)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entry processing


Explanation:
My guess is that they are creating their database and are in the process of capturing all the data (saisie): supplier info, part reference numbers, etc.
For "mise en parcours", according to the definition given it's: "processing internal supplier details" but this is a little too long no doubt. In actual fact what they are doing is giving the supplier info a path (parcours) in the database. Sorry, I can't think of anything snappier than "entry processing".

As for Projet 'parcours d'une référence', it would be helpful to know if the 'référence' in question is 'référence fournisseur' (supplier's reference) or 'référence pièce' (part number).
Dans le doute, I'll stay neutral and call it a: "Referencing tracking" project.
Here I think we are talking about the path of data, where it's located in the database or rather how to find it. This is commonly referred to as 'tracking'.

Hope this helps. Good luck.
Allan



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 15 mins (2004-08-04 12:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should read: \"REFERENCE TRACKING PROJECT\"

Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks Jeff.
Jacqueline

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initiating the process/process initiation


Explanation:
I found this in several different contexts, from farming ducks for foie gras to social to professional insertion (!) - but in this context, I would translate as above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 29 mins (2004-08-04 14:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read \"social AND professional ...\"

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English