KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

corps insérables

English translation: insertable bodies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:corps insérables
English translation:insertable bodies
Entered by: xxxMeesh

13:25 Aug 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: corps insérables
Cette opération à consister au démontage, contrôle et remise en place des corps insérables du transformateur et l’incident est survenu lors du redémarrage de l’installation après cet arrêt.

This is from an insurance document concerning an explosion which occurred in a graphitisation unit.
xxxMeesh
See comment below...
Explanation:
Well, I'm a little puzzled by that construction 'à consister à...' --- surely it ought to have been 'a consisté à...'? Or am I missing something elementary here?!
Anyway, be that as it may, I'm sure it does mean "insertable bodies" in terms of the basic sense --- certain special types of transformer DO have more-or-less removable elements; however, I'm afraid I can't give you any inkling as to the more correct technical term...

Maybe this info is some help, I hope you find it OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-08-05 14:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, a bit of Googling revealed the use of an \'LVDT\' type transformer in come degree of relation to \'graphitization\', so if this might be the type of transformer involved, it has a movable armature or core that is inserted into it --- maybe this is what is being referred to?

Try this ref. (and many more) to find out about these trafos., maybe this will lead you in the right direction!

Construction. Typical Linear Variable Differential Transformer (LVDT). The physical construction of a typical LVDT consists of a movable ...
www.efunda.com/designstandards/ sensors/lvdt/lvdt_theory.cfm
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2See comment below...
Tony M
3removable parts
Allan Jeffs


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See comment below...


Explanation:
Well, I'm a little puzzled by that construction 'à consister à...' --- surely it ought to have been 'a consisté à...'? Or am I missing something elementary here?!
Anyway, be that as it may, I'm sure it does mean "insertable bodies" in terms of the basic sense --- certain special types of transformer DO have more-or-less removable elements; however, I'm afraid I can't give you any inkling as to the more correct technical term...

Maybe this info is some help, I hope you find it OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-08-05 14:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, a bit of Googling revealed the use of an \'LVDT\' type transformer in come degree of relation to \'graphitization\', so if this might be the type of transformer involved, it has a movable armature or core that is inserted into it --- maybe this is what is being referred to?

Try this ref. (and many more) to find out about these trafos., maybe this will lead you in the right direction!

Construction. Typical Linear Variable Differential Transformer (LVDT). The physical construction of a typical LVDT consists of a movable ...
www.efunda.com/designstandards/ sensors/lvdt/lvdt_theory.cfm


Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 586

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: I retract my comment which, on further analysis, was rubbish!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex!

agree  Robintech
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robintech!

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
removable parts


Explanation:
Niro Courtoy Rotary Tablet Press Presses - [ Traduire cette page ]
... All removable parts can be cleaned in an ... better quality tablets and eliminates capping
problems. ... fuel; Electronic components; Powder metallurgy; Transformer cores; ...
www.niroinc.com/html/pharma/phrottech.html

Best Prices for Transformers 20th Anniversary Optimus Prime ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... better to use your mind to solve problems then your ... has its flaws, but then no Transformer
that's ever ... Megatron in rifle mode (complete with removable parts!). ...
fish.netexpress.net/view/B0001206P6

[PDF] SFIM-7002A-0901 Sec E.qxd
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Plus Overload Features Front Removable Parts for Easier ... a 6.3 volt secondary transformer
to increase ... clamping collar eliminates that stripped thread problems. ...
www.sea.siemens.com/.../tiastar/brochures_manuals/ SFIM-7002A-0901%20Sec%20E%20-%20Control%20Components.pdf

Plus many other references to "transformer problems related to removable parts" on the net


Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72