KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

carte impulsionnelle

English translation: pulse board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:carte impulsionnelle
English translation:pulse board
Entered by: Neil Rear

16:45 Aug 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: carte impulsionnelle
Refers to computer technology (for a turbo compressor monitoring system)
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
pulse board
Explanation:
I would use "board" as opposed to "card" if you are referring to internal components of a computerized system.
Selected response from:

bieseb
Grading comment
Thanks, Emily!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1pulse cardGuereau
2pulse boardbieseb


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pulse board


Explanation:
I would use "board" as opposed to "card" if you are referring to internal components of a computerized system.

bieseb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Emily!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulse card


Explanation:
I think this might be "pulse card" (among various possibilities).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-08-15 17:59:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If you had checked my reference, you\'d seen that it comes from one of the major US manufacturers of video cards, and that it did mention \"pulse card\".


    Reference: http://www.adipanel.com/Latchpulsev2.0.pdf
Guereau
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Sounds logical, without more context; may be a printed circuit card [US] or board [UK] that processes incoming pulses...
4 hrs