KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

logique de rupture

English translation: breakthrough (technology) approach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:logique de rupture
English translation:breakthrough (technology) approach
Entered by: xxxdf49f

14:22 Feb 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: logique de rupture
a list of various areas that have been improved in the telecom/IS department of a major French auto maker. I'm afraid it's pretty cryptic. I'll be checking with my client to see what MFP stands for, but would like to know what 'logique de rupture' is in a printing/production sense.

" MFP : une logique de rupture sur les impressions "
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
a breakthrough technology approach (to printing)
Explanation:
or: a breakthrough in printing technology
or: a breakthrough printing technology
or: a breakthrough approach to printing technology
or....??

just a wild guess en l'absence de contexte

(technologie de rupture = breakthrough technology -> technological breaktrough - peut-être utilisé en ce sens??)
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3a drastic change in the way the printing function is managed
Michel A.
3-Dr Sue Levy
3break logicJonathan Morris
1a breakthrough technology approach (to printing)xxxdf49f


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
break logic


Explanation:
http://www.mrplc.com/kb/index.php?page=index_v2&id=15&c=12

This is the literal translation - and a Google scan of 'break logic' does seem to turn up intelligent looking links.

Jonathan Morris
Native speaker of: English

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
-


Explanation:
MFP could refer to a multifunctional machine such as this:

http://www.lexmark.fr/uncomplicate/product/home/28/0,7044,25...

I don't think "logique de rupture" has any specific meaning in the printing world. Pretty hard to know what it means here if you're not sure about MFP. But I have my thinking cap on :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-02-20 14:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe it\'s something to do with cutting down on printing costs?

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a drastic change in the way the printing function is managed


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-02-20 14:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe they did a move from centralized to local printing - maybe they now outsource this function - whatever they do now itis a \"U-turn\" an organizational upheaval

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a breakthrough technology approach (to printing)


Explanation:
or: a breakthrough in printing technology
or: a breakthrough printing technology
or: a breakthrough approach to printing technology
or....??

just a wild guess en l'absence de contexte

(technologie de rupture = breakthrough technology -> technological breaktrough - peut-être utilisé en ce sens??)

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30