KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

Manchette-témoin

English translation: inspection coupling, telltale coupling


09:02 Feb 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: Manchette-témoin
part of a hot water system
Paul Morris
United Kingdom
English translation:inspection coupling, telltale coupling
Explanation:
The text below, one of only three on the Ouèbbe with "manchette témoin", and concerning air-conditioning water pipes, seems to suggest that this is some sort of easily removable component of pipework to enable the internal condition of pipes (limescale) to be inspected.


>>Détartrage des circuits ouverts
Après avoir isolé tous les points de puisage de l'eau et après avoir procédé àtoutes les vérifications concernant la qualité et la quantité des incrustations àdissoudre ou à diluer, les opérations décrites ci-dessous sont effectuées.Chaque colonne doit être isolable et équipée de vannes et de piquages.Une parfaite conformité doit être prévue sur l'installation à détartrer ou désoxyder (manchette témoin, dégazage, etc...).La pénétration des corrosions visibles doit permettre la désincrustation destuyaux sans entamer la trame du métal>>
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
perfect - thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1inspection coupling, telltale couplingxxxBourth
1 +1See comment below...
Tony M


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Manchette-témoin
inspection coupling, telltale coupling


Explanation:
The text below, one of only three on the Ouèbbe with "manchette témoin", and concerning air-conditioning water pipes, seems to suggest that this is some sort of easily removable component of pipework to enable the internal condition of pipes (limescale) to be inspected.


>>Détartrage des circuits ouverts
Après avoir isolé tous les points de puisage de l'eau et après avoir procédé àtoutes les vérifications concernant la qualité et la quantité des incrustations àdissoudre ou à diluer, les opérations décrites ci-dessous sont effectuées.Chaque colonne doit être isolable et équipée de vannes et de piquages.Une parfaite conformité doit être prévue sur l'installation à détartrer ou désoxyder (manchette témoin, dégazage, etc...).La pénétration des corrosions visibles doit permettre la désincrustation destuyaux sans entamer la trame du métal>>

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054
Grading comment
perfect - thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Although the use of the word 'témoin' does seem a bit odd, I feel sure you're right here...
8 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Manchette-témoin
See comment below...


Explanation:
Well, you're not giving us a lot to go on, but in the absence of more info, here are a couple of ideas to ne thinking about:

1) A kind of sleeve fitted to pipes in order to label them and indicate (e.g.) flow direction

2) A kind of sleeve with (e.g.) an LCD thermometer built in that indicates the temperature of the pipe [as commonly used now on certain types of gas cylinder, for example]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-02-21 10:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ASKER: I should ignore my suggestion, I\'m sure that Bourth has hit the nail right on the head in his answer...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 586

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: My first thoughts too, but the Ouèbbe seems to suggest something else ...
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex, but I think you've hit on the proper answer...