KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

massivité

English translation: mass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:massivité
English translation:mass
Entered by: Conor McAuley

11:55 Feb 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: massivité
In a technical text on concrete reinforcement methods/fire safety and tests done on concrete.

"une structure en acier exposée au feu s'échauffe rapidement à cause de sa faible massivité et de la bonne conductivité thermique"

Relative mass? (I'm no great scientist).

Other occurences in the text available if needed.
Conor McAuley
France
low mass
Explanation:
where's the problem?
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks CMJ et al.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2low massxxxCMJ_Trans
4massivity can be used or, in this case, small size
Linda Ildevert
3thermal mass, specific heat , heat capacity
olganet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
massivity can be used or, in this case, small size


Explanation:
I found this on the cafco international web site.
It suggests that massivity refers to size:

"The UL designs typically list the steel size that has been tested, and the MINIMUM thickness of passive fire protection material required, to achieve the various hourly ratings.

This minimum thickness is only applicable to the largest section tested or those of a GREATER massivity (larger size) than the tested section, and should not be applied to all steel sections.

Steel sections with a LESSER massivity (smaller size) than those tested will require a GREATER thickness of passive fire protection in order to achieve the desired period of fire resistance. Guidance for calculating the required thickness on such steel sections is shown in the UL Fire Resistance Directory."




    Reference: http://www.cafcointl.com/Web%20Site_Eng/_corporate/advisory....
Linda Ildevert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
low mass


Explanation:
where's the problem?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks CMJ et al.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Or "volume" even, as opposed to concrete, which will be more voluminous for the same strength (and have better fire resistance, for a number of reasons, which is why steel structural members are often encased in concrete, solely for protection)
2 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thermal mass, specific heat , heat capacity


Explanation:
Thermal mass is the ability of a material to absorb heat energy. A lot of heat energy is required to change the temperature of high density materials like concrete, bricksand tiles. They are therefore said to have high thermal mass
www.greenhouse.gov.au/yourhome/technical/pdf/fs17.pdf

steel has low thermal mass

11.3.4. What is “thermal mass”?


“Thermal mass” is used sometimes for effective specific heat or heat capacity. Effective specific heat (e.g., in Btu/(lb°F)) is the amount of energy, per unit mass or weight of material, required to raise the temperature of the material by one temperature unit. Similarly, effective heat capacity (e.g., in Btu/((ft3°F)) is the amount of energy, per unit volume of material, required to raise the temperature of the material by one temperature unit. For most construction materials, specific heat and heat capacity values (as well as thermal conductivity values) are temperature dependent, i.e. these values change significantly in the temperature range associated with building fires (50-1800°F), because many materials undergo physicochemical changes at elevated temperatures. These thermal properties are also sensitive to the testing method used; therefore it is very common to find different values of material properties for the same material in different literature sources.

http://www.aisc.org/Template.cfm?Section=Technical_Answers&t...

I suspect that the word "thermique" in the sentence should have an "s"
...sa faible massivité et de la bonne conductivité thermiques


olganet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian