KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

dalles hyperstatiques

English translation: statically indeterminate (floor) slabs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dalles hyperstatiques
English translation:statically indeterminate (floor) slabs
Entered by: Conor McAuley

13:22 Feb 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: dalles hyperstatiques
"X.Y.Z ***Dalles hyperstatiques***

Les ***dalles hyperstatiques*** sont généralement de type postcontraint. Ce n'est que ces dernières années que méthode de construction est devenue courante dans la construction des bâtiments et habitations grâce principalement à l'application de torons non adhérants"

See also next question.
Conor McAuley
France
statically indeterminate (floor) slabs
Explanation:
Hyperstatique Statically indeterminate: A statically indeterminate structure is one where there is more than one distribution of internal forces and/or reactions which satisfies equilibrium. [http://urban.arch.virginia.edu/~km6e/references/glossary/str...]. Cf. Isostatique ECCS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-02-21 14:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should have said \"from my notes\".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Alex et al.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5statically indeterminate (floor) slabsxxxBourth
3 +1statically-indeterminable platesFrancesca Santoni
3slabs for hyperstatic systems/structuresDr Sue Levy
2hyperstatic slabs
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statically-indeterminable plates


Explanation:
-

Francesca Santoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: indeterminate (maybe "slabs"?)
14 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slabs for hyperstatic systems/structures


Explanation:
Not my field of technical expertise by any means :-)

Hyperstatic system is indeterminate structure in AE.
http://irc.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/thesaurus/indeterminate_structures...

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hyperstatic slabs


Explanation:
Well, I'm no expert in civil engineering (where's Bourth?), but a quick Google on my hunch turned this up; initially unpromising (mainly non-ENS sites), a few looked more promsining as I widened the search criteria. Here's just one hit that seems relevant, there are loads of others, and in partciular, I notice some relating to fire safety:

RAPT Details
... Some sections can be plain reinforced concrete while other sections ... with these aspects of prestressed concrete design ... Secondary (hyperstatic) prestress effects ...

www.raptsoftware.com/details.htm

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 586

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
statically indeterminate (floor) slabs


Explanation:
Hyperstatique Statically indeterminate: A statically indeterminate structure is one where there is more than one distribution of internal forces and/or reactions which satisfies equilibrium. [http://urban.arch.virginia.edu/~km6e/references/glossary/str...]. Cf. Isostatique ECCS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-02-21 14:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should have said \"from my notes\".

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054
Grading comment
Thanks Alex et al.