KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

plancher nervuré

English translation: ribbed floor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plancher nervuré
English translation:ribbed floor
Entered by: Conor McAuley

13:42 Feb 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: plancher nervuré
A.B ***Planchers nervurés***

A.B.1 Planchers mixtes
A.B.2 ***Planchers nervurés*** en beton armé et en beton précontraint
A.B.3 Planchers en bois

That's all I have.
Conor McAuley
France
beam-and-slab floor; ribbed floor
Explanation:
Dalle de béton dont la sous-face est recoupée de nervures saillantes coffrées, garnies d'armatures à cadres, formant des poutrelles régulièrement espacées, souvent en réseau orthogonal. (TERMIUM)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-21 13:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plancher nervuré = ribbed floor (GDT)
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks JCEC et al.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1beam-and-slab floor; ribbed floor
JCEC
3ribbed boardingFrancesca Santoni


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beam-and-slab floor; ribbed floor


Explanation:
Dalle de béton dont la sous-face est recoupée de nervures saillantes coffrées, garnies d'armatures à cadres, formant des poutrelles régulièrement espacées, souvent en réseau orthogonal. (TERMIUM)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-21 13:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plancher nervuré = ribbed floor (GDT)

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks JCEC et al.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: OK for "ribbed floor" which covers several types, not just "beam and slab"
33 mins
  -> Thanks for the info.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ribbed boarding


Explanation:
-

Francesca Santoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian