KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

plancher isostatique

English translation: statically determinate floor (or slab) (engineering)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plancher isostatique
English translation:statically determinate floor (or slab) (engineering)
Entered by: Conor McAuley

15:15 Feb 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: plancher isostatique
A.B ***Planchers isostatiques***

Les ***planchers isostatiques*** sont en général des dalles précontraintes et presque toujours des éléments préfabriqués.

Text on prestressed concrete. Fr (Belg) > Eng (UK)

0 hits on Google.
Conor McAuley
France
inversely,
Explanation:
this one is a statically determinate floor (slab).

From my notes :

Isostatique Statically determinate: A statically determinate structure is one where there is only one distribution of internal forces and reactions which satisfies equilibrium. In a statically determinate structure, internal forces and reactions can be determined by considering nothing more than equations of equilibrium. [http://urban.arch.virginia.edu/~km6e/references/glossary/str...]. Cf. hyperstatique ECCS

I imagine what they are getting at is that in your "plancher isostatique", the floor slabs are supported at each end only. In a "plancher hyperstatique" you would probably have intermediate supports, i.e. continuous slabs or beams.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Alex et al, great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inversely,xxxBourth
3isostatic (prestressed concrete) slab
olganet


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
isostatic (prestressed concrete) slab


Explanation:
LCPC - Information Sources - Bulletin des Laboratoires des Ponts ...
... of two curvature meter prototypes from the LPC research network; for the first time,
this technique was performed on an isostatic prestressed concrete slab. ...
www.lcpc.fr/en/sources/blpc/index231uk.dml

As a result of our study, it was determined that reduced steel girder bridges
that adopt both rationalized structures and pre-stressed concrete slabs can
satisfy these requirements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-21 15:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.khi.co.jp/tech/ne142g.htm

olganet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inversely,


Explanation:
this one is a statically determinate floor (slab).

From my notes :

Isostatique Statically determinate: A statically determinate structure is one where there is only one distribution of internal forces and reactions which satisfies equilibrium. In a statically determinate structure, internal forces and reactions can be determined by considering nothing more than equations of equilibrium. [http://urban.arch.virginia.edu/~km6e/references/glossary/str...]. Cf. hyperstatique ECCS

I imagine what they are getting at is that in your "plancher isostatique", the floor slabs are supported at each end only. In a "plancher hyperstatique" you would probably have intermediate supports, i.e. continuous slabs or beams.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054
Grading comment
Thanks Alex et al, great help!