KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

front de déshydratation

English translation: drying front


17:08 Feb 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: front de déshydratation
"...et éviter les contraintes thermiques élevées qui existent au delà du ***front de déshydratation***"

Concrete again.

Above the dehydration threshold???
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:drying front
Explanation:
Strangely enough, while we talk about HYDRATION of concrete (chemical reaction between water and cement molecules, which produces heat), we talk not of "dehydration" but of DRYING of the concrete once the hydration is complete. The thermal stresses involved in the drying phase will cause greater or lesser shrinkage and cracking, depending on the control of drying by means of curing (spraying with water, autoclaving, covering with membranes to retain water longer, etc.). Thus we speak of the DRYING FRONT.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-02-21 18:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

movement of the drying front and oversaturation front during the
heat treatment, build-up of pore pressure in concrete, development of moisture ...
emsp.em.doe.gov/EMSPprojects1996_2003/ Deactivation/648962001.pdf

that for one concrete this may be linear with increased drying time) the depth of
the drying front begins to penetrate further into the core of the concrete. ...
bridge.ecn.purdue.edu/~concrete/ weiss/publications/r_conference/RC-033.pdf

This can be attributed to the primary fact that the drying front penetrates
deeper into the concrete the longer the specimen dries. ...
www.ltrc.lsu.edu/TRB_82/TRB2003-001430.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drying frontxxxBourth
4dehydration frontxxxdf49f


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front de déshydratation
dehydration front


Explanation:
STRUCTURAL FAILURE OF PLASTERBOARD ASSEMBLIES IN FIRES - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The process of dehydration of the plasterboard is modelled as the movement of a
thin layer of material (called the dehydration front) across the plasterboard ...
www.austms.org.au/Publ/Gazette/1995/Jun95/struct.html - Pages similaires



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-21 17:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The i-Center for Infrastructure Science and Tecnology - [ Traduire cette page ]
Research and Projects, Transport Tunnel Fire | Presentations | Dehydration
Front Propagation Through the Chunnel Concrete Walls, Slide ...
cist.mit.edu/researchandprojects/ transporttunnelfire/presentations/presentation1/ - 5k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] Counter-current diffusion processes during osmotic dehydration of ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... The results from these assays showed the evidence of a dehydration front
moving into the product as the osmotic dehydration proceeds. ...
event.ua.pt/dsl2005/Moreira1.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] MASS TRANSFER DURING OSMOTIC DEHYDRATION Determination of Moisture ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... porous cells and loss of water as well as gain of solid by the material (Figure
1a and b). As osmotic dehydration proceeds, the dehydration front moves into ...
www.extenza-eps.com/extenza/loadPDF?objectIDValue=36605 - Pages similaires

...etc

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front de déshydratation
drying front


Explanation:
Strangely enough, while we talk about HYDRATION of concrete (chemical reaction between water and cement molecules, which produces heat), we talk not of "dehydration" but of DRYING of the concrete once the hydration is complete. The thermal stresses involved in the drying phase will cause greater or lesser shrinkage and cracking, depending on the control of drying by means of curing (spraying with water, autoclaving, covering with membranes to retain water longer, etc.). Thus we speak of the DRYING FRONT.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-02-21 18:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

movement of the drying front and oversaturation front during the
heat treatment, build-up of pore pressure in concrete, development of moisture ...
emsp.em.doe.gov/EMSPprojects1996_2003/ Deactivation/648962001.pdf

that for one concrete this may be linear with increased drying time) the depth of
the drying front begins to penetrate further into the core of the concrete. ...
bridge.ecn.purdue.edu/~concrete/ weiss/publications/r_conference/RC-033.pdf

This can be attributed to the primary fact that the drying front penetrates
deeper into the concrete the longer the specimen dries. ...
www.ltrc.lsu.edu/TRB_82/TRB2003-001430.pdf


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054
Grading comment
Thanks to all.