KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

Travaux VRD

English translation: Roads & Utility Service Works


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Travaux VRD
English translation:Roads & Utility Service Works
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

13:40 May 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
French term or phrase: Travaux VRD
XXXX assure la réalisation des infrastructures complexes et durcies pour accueillir les systèmes de communication et de transmission.


Caractéristiques générales

- Cages de Faraday avec groupes électrogènes et systèmes de conditionnement d'air auto-durcis

- Travaux de Génie Civil et VRD
Paula Price
(work on) Roads & Utility services
Explanation:
VRD = Voirie et Réseaux Divers which in my glossary I've got as:
"External Works, or Roads & (Utility) Services (=water, gas, elec, phone, lighting, sewers, drains,etc.)"

Not sure what my source is, though
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4external works, site worksxxxBourth
3 +1(work on) Roads & Utility servicesCharlie Bavington
Summary of reference entries provided
Carlos Segura

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(work on) Roads & Utility services


Explanation:
VRD = Voirie et Réseaux Divers which in my glossary I've got as:
"External Works, or Roads & (Utility) Services (=water, gas, elec, phone, lighting, sewers, drains,etc.)"

Not sure what my source is, though

Charlie Bavington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602
10 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
external works, site works


Explanation:
On a building project, VRD corresponds to "external works" or "site works" in English, ie all the (more or less) related works that are not within the envelope of the building, such as drainlaying, road building, landscaping, gates, fences, etc.

<<external works. Construction works outside a building, a trade that groups roadbuilding, drainage, landscaping, street furniture, fencing, and the like>>
[Scott/Penguin Dict of Bldg]

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227




Reference comments


1230 days
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.caue74.fr/rub11_fr_5_19.html


    Reference: http://www.caue74.fr/rub11_fr_5_19.html
Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8