KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

auto-durcis

English translation: self -hardened


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:auto-durcis
English translation:self -hardened
Entered by: S.Paramesh Kumar

15:51 May 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
French term or phrase: auto-durcis
Réseaux de transmission:

Etude et réalisation de cages de Faraday entièrement équipées, climatisation et groupe électrogènes auto-durcis
Paula Price
self -hardened
Explanation:
tempered
Selected response from:

S.Paramesh Kumar
India
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6self -hardened
S.Paramesh Kumar
4 +2self-hardened (commennt, not for grading)
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
self -hardened


Explanation:
tempered


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
S.Paramesh Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
11 mins
  -> thanks Sandra

agree  Catherine Christaki
1 hr
  -> thanks Cathy

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> merci Smash

neutral  Graham macLachlan: can't think why a generator would be self-hardening?
1 hr
  -> Dear Martrad - It can relate to all climate /all terrain /with the casing (built to)& the windings(insulated) to last a lifetime

agree  Tony M
6 hrs
  -> Merci Monsieur!

agree  carlie602
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Carlie

agree  DocteurPC: with Dusty's great explanation (as is often the case)
23 hrs
  -> You can say that again! Thanks Doc!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-hardened (commennt, not for grading)


Explanation:
Ithink you'll find it's nothing to do with tempering, nor climatic ruggedization, but rather EMC hardening; but I think the expression is valid all the same, and of course, all credit must go to Pamkrin for the answer; I merely wanted to check in with these comments.

It basically means that the generator doesn't need any additional external protection, as it is already inherently protected in itself.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S.Paramesh Kumar: thanks Monsieur
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pamkrin!

agree  xxxBourth
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex!