KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

sans Dépose du Porteur

English translation: operated on the move


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sans Dépose du Porteur
English translation:operated on the move
Entered by: Paula Price

23:32 May 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
French term or phrase: sans Dépose du Porteur
XXXX dispose d'une large gamme d'abris mobiles conçus pour répondre à tous besoins opérationnels civils et militaires:

Abris Techniques Standards
Abris Techniques Blindés
Abris sans Dépose du Porteur
Paula Price
operated on the move
Explanation:
Literally, the French means that the shelter does not have to be lifted off the carrier vehicle and installed on a fixed site.
There may be other English equivalents.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1operated on the moveDavid Sirett
2without carrier depositcarlie602


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sans Dépose du Porteur
without carrier deposit


Explanation:
literal

carlie602

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sans Dépose du Porteur
operated on the move


Explanation:
Literally, the French means that the shelter does not have to be lifted off the carrier vehicle and installed on a fixed site.
There may be other English equivalents.


    Reference: http://www.monmouth.army.mil/cecom/safety/sservice/vehicl.ht...
    Reference: http://www.monmouth.army.mil/cecom/safety/spub/tr9503.pdf
David Sirett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: makes sense to me
5 hrs