KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

Filets pare-soleil

English translation: sunshield nets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Filets pare-soleil
English translation:sunshield nets
Entered by: Paula Price

23:52 May 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
French term or phrase: Filets pare-soleil
Abris Techniques Mobiles

Aménagements extérieurs proposés:
- Couloirs de liaison permettant la jonction de shelters
- Supports aériens
- Filets pare-soleil et compatabilité filets de camouflage
- Compatibilité moyens de manutention et de levage
Paula Price
(net) sunshield
Explanation:
could be another option
shelter tent sunshields and the ...
www.army-technology.com/contractors/field/j-s-franklin/ - 13k
www.coverking.com/ - 13k
www.coverking.com/customsunshields.html - 11k
compatible with camouflage nets
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(net) sunshield
suezen
2 +1Sun wall netsAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sun wall nets


Explanation:
I think...

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GerardP: je dirais "Sun nets" tout court, les filets étant plutôt installés en plafond
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(net) sunshield


Explanation:
could be another option
shelter tent sunshields and the ...
www.army-technology.com/contractors/field/j-s-franklin/ - 13k
www.coverking.com/ - 13k
www.coverking.com/customsunshields.html - 11k
compatible with camouflage nets

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: sunshield nets
5 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)