KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

repérage réseaux

English translation: network locating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:repérage réseaux
English translation:network locating
Entered by: Kelvin Wu

03:48 May 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / water sanitation
French term or phrase: repérage réseaux
From the CV of a Water Sanitation/Purification Technician.

Here are examples of where "repérage réseaux" occurs:

-Réalisation de diagnostics d’eau potable : investigations de terrains, **repérage réseaux**, triangulation
- **Repérage de réseau**, identification des circuits hydrauliques

My main problem is determining the sense in which "réseau" is being used, as it seems, unless I'm mistaken, to refer to two different concepts - (1) water sanitation networks/systems, which may be man-made and (2) potable water supply systems, which may be naturally occurring. These apparent senses are reflected in the following:

- Réalisation de Diagnostics de **réseaux d’assainissement** : mise en place et suivi de points de mesures
- Recherche de fuites sur **réseaux** d’eau potable

At first I assumed that the "réseaux" in "repérage réseaux" were natural water supply networks, and that the idea was that of mapping out natural sources of drinking water. Upon review, I'm no longer as sure, as the term could equally be referring to the idea of locating appropriate sites to set up the different treatment facilities of water sanitation networks.

This is very puzzling. Thanks for any help!
Kelvin Wu
network locating
Explanation:

it is usually used to identify a man made networks/systems
I have never seen it used for natural water but who knows.

From your sample text I am inclined to believe that it is for a man made network.

Réseau d'assainissement is the system/network that is used to make the water useable/acceptable, réseau d'eau potable is the network for distribution of drinkable water.

so it goes from the water supply into the "réseau d'assainissement" to be treated to become "drinkable water" from that point on it is distributed through the "réseau d'eau potable".

I'm not sure that this is very clear but réseau is net<ork.
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
Thank you for the comprehensive answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4network locatingGhyslaine LE NAGARD
3 +1network tracking
DocteurPC
3surveying water resourcesMarie Tourchin


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repérage réseaux
surveying water resources


Explanation:
*

Marie Tourchin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
repérage réseaux
network locating


Explanation:

it is usually used to identify a man made networks/systems
I have never seen it used for natural water but who knows.

From your sample text I am inclined to believe that it is for a man made network.

Réseau d'assainissement is the system/network that is used to make the water useable/acceptable, réseau d'eau potable is the network for distribution of drinkable water.

so it goes from the water supply into the "réseau d'assainissement" to be treated to become "drinkable water" from that point on it is distributed through the "réseau d'eau potable".

I'm not sure that this is very clear but réseau is net<ork.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for the comprehensive answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GerardP: Réseau d'assainissement is generally used for the sewage system as well as for the collection of rain from roofs and streets. When collected, waters are directed to a water treatment plant. Hope it helps
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gérard I had forgotten about this part of the system

agree  eileengreen
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  xxxBourth: Likewise. I see this man doing the modern equivalent of walking about with a willow branch in his hands to find the pipes. It works. My father was an engineer with a drainage board and found pipes faster by this method than others with fancy devices ...!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repérage réseaux
network tracking


Explanation:
I think repérage here means simply tracking

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602: thanks
1 day11 hrs