KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

débit et de prélèvement

English translation: water flow and sampling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:débit et de prélèvement
English translation:water flow and sampling
Entered by: Kelvin Wu

15:34 May 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / water sanitation
French term or phrase: débit et de prélèvement
A water sanitation/purification engineer is responsible for the following:

Réalisation de Diagnostics de réseaux d’assainissement : mise en place et suivi de points de mesures de **débit et de prélèvement**

"débit et de prélèvement" seems to be a common phrase. Is there a standard English equivalent for it? In this case I have taken "débit" to mean the water flow rate.
Kelvin Wu
water flow and sampling
Explanation:
Faculty Page for Timothy C. Horner, Department of Geology, CSU ...
... My activities are split between hydrogeology (ground water flow and sampling) and sedimentology (Cenozoic history of the Central Valley). ...
www.csus.edu/indiv/h/hornert/

Ground Water: Environmental Isotopes as Indicators for Ground ...
... This tunnel was used for direct subsurface observations and monitoring of ground water flow and sampling. Analysis of the hydrochemical composition, ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_qa3627/is_200411/ai_n9463868
Selected response from:

Sandra C.
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the help! There were just too many possible translations for both words.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4water flow and sampling
Sandra C.
4 +1breakdownxxxBourth


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
débit et de prélèvement
water flow and sampling


Explanation:
Faculty Page for Timothy C. Horner, Department of Geology, CSU ...
... My activities are split between hydrogeology (ground water flow and sampling) and sedimentology (Cenozoic history of the Central Valley). ...
www.csus.edu/indiv/h/hornert/

Ground Water: Environmental Isotopes as Indicators for Ground ...
... This tunnel was used for direct subsurface observations and monitoring of ground water flow and sampling. Analysis of the hydrochemical composition, ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_qa3627/is_200411/ai_n9463868

Sandra C.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the help! There were just too many possible translations for both words.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: yup, right on both counts!
2 mins
  -> thank you Charlie!

agree  Patrice
16 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  Bruce Popp: not necessarily water (could be any fluid: effluent, ozone used in treatment); being persnickety, it is "flow rate" need to include the rate!
1 hr
  -> well, the asker's context is water sanitation/purification; and yes, rate is fine too.

agree  Catherine Christaki
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  DocteurPC: yes with : water flow rate and sampling (points) - see Bourth also
22 hrs
  -> thank you.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
débit et de prélèvement
breakdown


Explanation:
Logically it is :

Réalisation de Diagnostics de réseaux d’assainissement : mise en place et suivi de :
- points de mesures de débit, et
- points de prélèvement

surely, so there is no need to lump the two together?

Flow-gauging and sampling points.


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Popp: or flow rate
22 mins