KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

société fermière

English translation: (water treatment) contractor/farmout contractor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:société fermière
English translation:(water treatment) contractor/farmout contractor
Entered by: Kelvin Wu

17:36 May 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / water sanitation
French term or phrase: société fermière
The name of a rural, local authority that an "ingénieur exploitation" works for.

Ingénieur exploitation dans une **société fermière**

–Mise en place d'un référentiel Qualité ISO 9002 pour la production et la distribution d'eau potable

Thanks!
Kelvin Wu
(water treatment) contractor/farmout contractor
Explanation:
When a local authority has a water treatment facility, it can operate itself, if it has the requisite skills on its payroll, or it can contract out (farm out) the operation and/or maintenance etc. of the facility under a variety of different contracts.

One such contract is "affermage". As I have suggested above, it has a similar term in English, in "farming out".

From my notes:
fermier (fermage/affermage) farmage contractor (farmage) (Operate and Maintain contract)

[NB: "farmage" was client's imposed term; I don't think it is general]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-05-17 18:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lyonnaise des Eaux, société fermière, afin de fixer les prescriptions applicables
aux effluents, les modalités de. surveillance des rejets ainsi que les ...
www.canejan.fr/upload/delib12052003.pdf

Comme chaque année, la Société LYONNAISE DES EAUX, fermière du réseau de
distribution d’eau. potable, a remis un rapport annuel technique et financier ...
www.ville-anglet.fr/Mairie/ Vos_elus/download/cm-040623.pdf

Pour Divonne, la société fermière. est la Compagnie Générale des Eaux (CGE).
Que fait la CCPG dans ce domaine ? Le département Eau et Assainissement de ...
www.cc-pays-de-gex.fr/eau/ upload/lettreinfo/lettreinfo_15.pdf

des priorités inscrites au programme de travaux établi par la Générale des Eaux.
(Société Fermière de la Commune) et les Services Techniques municipaux ...
www.mandelieulanapoule.fr/deliberation-29-09-2003.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you, Bourth. I couldn't tell from the context if it was necessarily agriculture/farming related. I did see "leasing company" in the dictionary but wasn't too sure about that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6farming concernJH Trads
4(water treatment) contractor/farmout contractorxxxBourth
3Company
David Hunter
2Rural co-operative
S.Paramesh Kumar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
société fermière
farming concern


Explanation:
farm concern

Farming concern producing cereals and vegetables. ... Sale of cultivation
material if the whole of the farming concern is sold. ...
www.gascony-french-property.com/pages/da43eng.htm - 17k -

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S.Paramesh Kumar
10 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Linda Tyrer
13 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Catherine Christaki
35 mins
  -> thank you Catherine :-)

agree  franglish
42 mins
  -> thanks a lot franglish :-)

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> thanks Patricia :-)

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
3 hrs
  -> thanks NewCal :-)

agree  Simon Charass
8 hrs

disagree  David Hunter: Nothing to do with farming! A société fermière is a private company underwritten by the public sector.
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
société fermière
Rural co-operative


Explanation:
In India we have co-operatives which works in co-ordination with the Govenment, NGO's & the modern entrepreneurs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-17 17:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case I will go with Hugo -Farming Concern

S.Paramesh Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
société fermière
(water treatment) contractor/farmout contractor


Explanation:
When a local authority has a water treatment facility, it can operate itself, if it has the requisite skills on its payroll, or it can contract out (farm out) the operation and/or maintenance etc. of the facility under a variety of different contracts.

One such contract is "affermage". As I have suggested above, it has a similar term in English, in "farming out".

From my notes:
fermier (fermage/affermage) farmage contractor (farmage) (Operate and Maintain contract)

[NB: "farmage" was client's imposed term; I don't think it is general]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-05-17 18:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lyonnaise des Eaux, société fermière, afin de fixer les prescriptions applicables
aux effluents, les modalités de. surveillance des rejets ainsi que les ...
www.canejan.fr/upload/delib12052003.pdf

Comme chaque année, la Société LYONNAISE DES EAUX, fermière du réseau de
distribution d’eau. potable, a remis un rapport annuel technique et financier ...
www.ville-anglet.fr/Mairie/ Vos_elus/download/cm-040623.pdf

Pour Divonne, la société fermière. est la Compagnie Générale des Eaux (CGE).
Que fait la CCPG dans ce domaine ? Le département Eau et Assainissement de ...
www.cc-pays-de-gex.fr/eau/ upload/lettreinfo/lettreinfo_15.pdf

des priorités inscrites au programme de travaux établi par la Générale des Eaux.
(Société Fermière de la Commune) et les Services Techniques municipaux ...
www.mandelieulanapoule.fr/deliberation-29-09-2003.pdf


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Thank you, Bourth. I couldn't tell from the context if it was necessarily agriculture/farming related. I did see "leasing company" in the dictionary but wasn't too sure about that.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
société fermière
Company


Explanation:
This might be sufficient, with the state-controlled aspect (pointed out by Bourth in refs) understood.

David Hunter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish