KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

Maîtrise d’œuvre

English translation: glossary


03:47 May 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / water science
French term or phrase: Maîtrise d’œuvre
I'd like to know whether this term is just another way of referring to "project management" or something more specific. It ties into the last question I asked, equivalents for "suivi de travaux". Is there any real difference between oeuvre, ouvrage and travail? I see phrases containing these three all over the place. Context (from a hydrological engineer's CV):

**Maîtrise d’œuvre** (conception et suivi des travaux) pour des ouvrages géotechniques

Thanks!
Kelvin Wu
English translation:glossary
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/63509?keyword=maitrise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-18 04:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are many options on that page
hth

maîtrise d\'oeuvre : project management

maître d\'oeuvre: project manager or architect (depending on the context)

maître d\'ouvrage: contracting authority or employer

maîtrise d\'ouvrage: building contract management
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Rita. I didn't search thoroughly enough.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4glossaryRHELLER
5oeuvre, ouvrage and travailxxxBourth
5yes it is project managementLoubna Benkirane
3 +1project design and construction supervisionAssimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
glossary


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/63509?keyword=maitrise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-18 04:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are many options on that page
hth

maîtrise d\'oeuvre : project management

maître d\'oeuvre: project manager or architect (depending on the context)

maître d\'ouvrage: contracting authority or employer

maîtrise d\'ouvrage: building contract management

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you, Rita. I didn't search thoroughly enough.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> thanks Dusty :-)

agree  mportal
3 hrs

agree  Christopher RH: agree completely for this term
4 hrs

agree  Donovan Libring
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
project design and construction supervision


Explanation:
ICOLD,Tech Dict Dams 1978


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Indeed. Nice to see someone uses the blue book.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks... Have a nice day...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oeuvre, ouvrage and travail


Explanation:
The 3 terms are related and may possibly be used more or less interchangeably in some instances (not that I can think of any offhand), but do each have their specific meanings.

"Oeuvre" doesn't really exist as a word by itself, except in artistic (and other) senses (l'oeuvre du grand peintre; enfant naturel, fils de ses oeuvres, etc.), but is used a lot in compounds: main d'oeuvre, oeuvre d'art, maître d'oeuvre, etc. where it means "work" in some of that words many senses.

"ouvrage" can overlap "oeuvre" to some extent, but also has the more specific meaning of "works" in the sense of something that has been built. When the context is clear, "ouvrage" is often used where in English we would refer to the "bridge", the "tunnel", the "building". An example is "ouvrage d'art" which means any "engineered structure" such as a bridge, tunnel, culvert, toll plaza, retaining wall etc. along a road or railway. Most frequently it means "bridge". If you look at the signs alongside French roads, you will see a lot marked "OA xxx (number)" where "OA" means "ouvrage d'art", not to be confused with "oeuvre d'art", however, even if some constructions do fall into both categories!

"travail" is the work one does to build or create any of the works referred to above.

So basically, in English we have one word (work or works) where French has at least 3.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 20 mins (2005-05-18 09:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to complicate matters, remember that a \"main d\'oeuvre\" is a labourer, while a woman in labour is \"en travail\" giving birth to the \"oeuvre\" of her husband.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yes it is project management


Explanation:
Dans des chantiers de construction par exemple, le maître d'oeuvre c'est l'ingenieur TP qui est le gérant "manager" du projet.

Loubna Benkirane
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench