KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

herbicyclage

English translation: grasscycling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:herbicyclage
English translation:grasscycling
Entered by: lcmolinari

17:41 May 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
French term or phrase: herbicyclage
PRATIQUER L’HERBICYCLAGE

L’herbicyclage consiste à laisser le gazon coupé en place suite à la tonte de votre pelouse.

Can anyone think of something similarly catchy in English? All I can come up with is 'Yard Waste Recycling' which is a bit wordy. Any ideas welcome.
lcmolinari
Canada
grasscycling
Explanation:
that's what I found on google - 21K+ hits


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-22 17:48:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"yard waste recycling\" or \"garden waste recycling\"(as we call it in the UK) doesn\'t necessarily entail leaving clippings of grass on the lawn after mowing where as \"grasscycling\" does.
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Thanks, this does seem to be the term of the times...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10grasscycling
Aisha Maniar
5 +3mulch mowing
Claire Cox
3cut grass recycling/grass cuttings recycling
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
grasscycling


Explanation:
that's what I found on google - 21K+ hits


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-22 17:48:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"yard waste recycling\" or \"garden waste recycling\"(as we call it in the UK) doesn\'t necessarily entail leaving clippings of grass on the lawn after mowing where as \"grasscycling\" does.


    Reference: http://www.wastediversion.org/grasscycling.htm
    Reference: http://environment.a.dictonarypage.co.uk/grasscycling/
Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, this does seem to be the term of the times...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  Elena Petelos
6 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxcmwilliams
10 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxsarahl
19 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Newer term for an old idea.
2 hrs
  -> yes, I'm familiar with the concept but this term is new to me too :-)

agree  carlie602
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Catherine Christaki
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Nico Staes
22 hrs
  -> thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cut grass recycling/grass cuttings recycling


Explanation:
I don't know a short magic word

Burlington Township, New Jersey Links Page - [ Traduire cette page ]
... You may take any recycling material to the Compost/Recycling Center on ...
A MULCHING BLADE BE USED SO CUT GRASS CAN REMAIN ON THE LAWN TO REFEED IT AND ...
www.twp.burlington.nj.us/services.html - 21k
WOLF Garten | Products - [ Traduire cette page ]
... dry") process evolved by WOLF chops the cut grass into tiny particles before
... WOLF's siltidry process also optimizes the recycling of cuttings as a ...
www.wolf-garden.com/public_uk/ home/hot_detail.hbs?article_id=968676741 - 44k - En cache - Pages similaires

Your R3 guide to recycling sites and programs California ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Additionally, most lawnmower manufacturers have developed mulching or recycling
mowers which cut grass blades into small pieces and force them into the ...
www.lakewoodcity.org/emag/09_18_02_recycling.html - 58k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aisha Maniar: not quite the same thing - this is "garden waste recycling" - where you take your waste to the recycling centre or have it collected. "Grasscycling" is leaving the cut grass on your lawn after mowing as this provides the lawn with much needed nutrients
12 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mulch mowing


Explanation:
is what I would call it - usually using a special lawn mower as per this site

What's New
... Read on to find out how mulch mowing can save you time and money, while helping
... These sites provide information about the benefits of mulch mowing. ...
www.hrclean.org/Mulchmow.shtml - 27k - Cached - Similar pages



Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Original term for the concept.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Gayle

agree  Aisha Maniar: this is a viable alternative, although I'm not sure if a special mower is always needed
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Aisha

agree  Josephine79: I like the sound of this better than grasscycling: I think the alliteration helps
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Josephine