KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

pénalité libératoire

English translation: explanation (not for grading)


10:06 May 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
French term or phrase: pénalité libératoire
This appears in a text discussing measures to address climate change: "fixant un prix plafond de la « teCO2 », par l’intermédiaire d’une pénalité libératoire dont le montant devrait être évalué sur la base des données issues de la période x"
JMcKechnie
English translation:explanation (not for grading)
Explanation:
I managed to make a complete mess of the (unsatisfactory) answer I posted before.

First the ill-timed ust of the back button meant a double-posted section, then I missed the edit button and hit "hide" instead.


So this answer is just to repeat the explanation bit - and is not here for grading purposes.

My initial answer, "release-of-liability penalty", was not excellent.
In particular, I agreed with Jane Lamb-Ruiz in disliking the "liability" bit.

That lead me to dislike most of the rest of it too.


"teCO2" is the measure of the quantity of CO2 emissions "saved" by using emissions-cutting technology. The cost of the technology is therefore calculated as a price per teCO2.

The French Government's white paper on emissions reduction (and Kyoto) therefore aims to impose emissions-reducing technology, while avoiding imposing infinite costs on industries which cannot economically reduce their emissions further.
White Paper pdf: http://www.industrie.gouv.fr/energie/politiqu/pdf/livre-blan...

The government's commentary on the projet de loi is here:
http://www.industrie.gouv.fr/energie/politiqu/ploe5mai04.htm
"Le dispositif des certificats d'économies d'énergie vise à accroître l'investissement des acteurs économiques dans le domaine des économies d'énergie...
...À cet effet, ce dispositif impose aux fournisseurs d'électricité, de gaz et de fioul domestique soit de financer directement des économies d'énergie soit d'acquérir des certificats d'économies d'énergie. Ces certificats d'économies d'énergie sont par ailleurs délivrés à toute personne morale concourant à la réalisation d'économie d'énergie. La valeur des certificats d'économie d'énergie est donc déterminée par la confrontation entre une demande (celle des fournisseurs sur lesquels pèse une obligation) et une offre (celle des acteurs assurant la promotion des économies d'énergie). Cette valeur est plafonnée par la pénalité libératoire à acquitter en cas de non respect de ses obligations par un fournisseur."

The value of the tradeable certificates to a polluting industry will therefore be equal to the amount of excess teCO2 costs it can avoid by buying certificates. This value could be very high indeed if a given industry has to make huge investments to make the grade.
A cap to certificate prices is therefore set by imposing a fixed non-compliance penalty (pénalité libératoire).
As the commentary on Article 3 says: "Le niveau de cette pénalité libératoire, dont la valeur est plafonnée dans la loi, constitue logiquement un plafond au prix d'échange des certificats."


So it is a penalty that releases an industry from liability for its compliance with emissions-reduction obligations.

However, it would probably be best just to call it a "non-compliance penalty"

HTH!
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5environmental responsibility penalityJane Lamb-Ruiz
3explanation (not for grading)Christopher RH
3release clause payment
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pénalité libératoire
release clause payment


Explanation:
payment to activate release clause



Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pénalité libératoire
environmental responsibility penality


Explanation:
the meaning is that they have to pay a penality so they can show they have complied with their responsability or duty ..they have discharged the duty of responsibility

this is not a contract......this is advocacy...arguing for this system to pay for emissions..

the amount they pay shows they have Complied with the Environmental Responsibility ..

literally: penality to show enviornmental duty has been discharged..buyt you can't translate it like that without sounding long winded

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pénalité libératoire
explanation (not for grading)


Explanation:
I managed to make a complete mess of the (unsatisfactory) answer I posted before.

First the ill-timed ust of the back button meant a double-posted section, then I missed the edit button and hit "hide" instead.


So this answer is just to repeat the explanation bit - and is not here for grading purposes.

My initial answer, "release-of-liability penalty", was not excellent.
In particular, I agreed with Jane Lamb-Ruiz in disliking the "liability" bit.

That lead me to dislike most of the rest of it too.


"teCO2" is the measure of the quantity of CO2 emissions "saved" by using emissions-cutting technology. The cost of the technology is therefore calculated as a price per teCO2.

The French Government's white paper on emissions reduction (and Kyoto) therefore aims to impose emissions-reducing technology, while avoiding imposing infinite costs on industries which cannot economically reduce their emissions further.
White Paper pdf: http://www.industrie.gouv.fr/energie/politiqu/pdf/livre-blan...

The government's commentary on the projet de loi is here:
http://www.industrie.gouv.fr/energie/politiqu/ploe5mai04.htm
"Le dispositif des certificats d'économies d'énergie vise à accroître l'investissement des acteurs économiques dans le domaine des économies d'énergie...
...À cet effet, ce dispositif impose aux fournisseurs d'électricité, de gaz et de fioul domestique soit de financer directement des économies d'énergie soit d'acquérir des certificats d'économies d'énergie. Ces certificats d'économies d'énergie sont par ailleurs délivrés à toute personne morale concourant à la réalisation d'économie d'énergie. La valeur des certificats d'économie d'énergie est donc déterminée par la confrontation entre une demande (celle des fournisseurs sur lesquels pèse une obligation) et une offre (celle des acteurs assurant la promotion des économies d'énergie). Cette valeur est plafonnée par la pénalité libératoire à acquitter en cas de non respect de ses obligations par un fournisseur."

The value of the tradeable certificates to a polluting industry will therefore be equal to the amount of excess teCO2 costs it can avoid by buying certificates. This value could be very high indeed if a given industry has to make huge investments to make the grade.
A cap to certificate prices is therefore set by imposing a fixed non-compliance penalty (pénalité libératoire).
As the commentary on Article 3 says: "Le niveau de cette pénalité libératoire, dont la valeur est plafonnée dans la loi, constitue logiquement un plafond au prix d'échange des certificats."


So it is a penalty that releases an industry from liability for its compliance with emissions-reduction obligations.

However, it would probably be best just to call it a "non-compliance penalty"

HTH!

Christopher RH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12