KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

indications éventuelles

English translation: instructions to be inserted (into the plans)


20:34 May 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / water science
French term or phrase: indications éventuelles
Le zonage entre réseaux eau dessalée gravitaire et surpressés et les divers sous réseaux de puits s’effectue par détermination des vannes frontière en se basant sur les **indications éventuelles** sur les plans.

I know roughly what is meant - that the locations of these pipelines are mapped out in these plans. Is there a standard equivalent for "indication éventuelle"? Thanks!
Kelvin Wu
English translation:instructions to be inserted (into the plans)
Explanation:
eventuallement = when some event occurs

Selected response from:

Pierre Renault
Grading comment
Thank you, Jane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2any indications that may be in the plansJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1potential indicationsAssimina Vavoula
3based on any possible indications included in the plansSuzy G
4 -1instructions to be inserted (into the plans)Pierre Renault


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
indications éventuelles
instructions to be inserted (into the plans)


Explanation:
eventuallement = when some event occurs



Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Jane!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: not definite..by saying to be inserted you lose the idea of may be there
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indications éventuelles
any indications that may be in the plans


Explanation:
no Kevin//eventual from French is either Any or use of the verb may or might...it means there could be none..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-05-23 21:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, there may be some or not. it doesn\'t say..it says to follow the ones that may or might be there.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-05-23 21:39:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better: may be given in the plans or drawings

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
18 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Yep, anything that, once again, introduces the notion of "eventuality".
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indications éventuelles
based on any possible indications included in the plans


Explanation:
a "possible" suggestion...

Suzy G
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indications éventuelles
potential indications


Explanation:
...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Christaki
38 mins
  -> THANKS




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway