KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

monde consistant

English translation: note for points,


21:40 May 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / water science
French term or phrase: monde consistant
Compte tenu du mode de fonctionnement actuel des réseaux, la méthode classique et généralement utilisée dans le **monde consistant** à isoler des secteurs avec mesure et enregistrement des débits en continu avec assimilation du débit minimum de nuit aux pertes du secteur n’est pas valable dans le présent cas.

Is there a mistake in the source? Thanks!
Kelvin Wu
English translation:note for points,
Explanation:
consistant refers to "méthode" and not to monde
la méthode (...) consistant à isoler...... n'est pas valable dans le présent cas
Selected response from:

eirinn
France
Grading comment
Thank you, Eirinn.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3note for points,
eirinn
4 +2grammarxxxBourth
3 +2the most commonly used method...consists in...xxxsarahl
5 -1in the world isJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
note for points,


Explanation:
consistant refers to "méthode" and not to monde
la méthode (...) consistant à isoler...... n'est pas valable dans le présent cas

eirinn
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Eirinn.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: exactement, en fait le texte aurait dû dire : dans le monde, consistant à isoler....
9 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
41 mins

agree  Nico Staes
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in the world is


Explanation:
you have parsed the sentence incorrectly;

This is the correct parse:
Compte tenu du mode de fonctionnement actuel des réseaux]]] la méthode classique et généralement utilisée dans le monde// consistant [consisting of] à isoler des secteurs avec mesure et enregistrement des débits en continu etc. etc,

Given z, the method [etc] that is used in the world consists of


Yes there is a grammar mistake: should be

dans le monde consiste à [explanation of the method]

and not dans le monde consistant à

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-23 21:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monde consitant...it does not modify monde.....

you thought it was an adjective of monde..it is not..

it the method used in world that consist of y is not valid

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxsarahl: consiste à would be the mistake. the sentence is fine as it stands.
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the most commonly used method...consists in...


Explanation:
not for grading, just to help you break the sentence down.

xxxsarahl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: consists of not in
2 hrs
  -> disagree

agree  Christopher RH: agree completely with "consists in"
4 hrs
  -> thanks Christopher

agree  Catherine Christaki
8 hrs
  -> efxaristo Catherine

agree  xxxdf49f: also agree with "in...doing this or that" // no need for thanks... right is right , and your comment is absolutely right! :-)
21 hrs
  -> j'apprécie ta droiture ! :-)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grammar


Explanation:
consist in + gerund = consiste à + infinitif
consist of + noun = consister en + noun (sans article)
consist of + noun = consister dans + noun (avec article)

Compte tenu du mode de fonctionnement actuel des réseaux, la méthode classique et généralement utilisée dans le monde, ET QUI (la methode) CONSISTE à isoler des secteurs avec mesure et enregistrement des débits en continu avec assimilation du débit minimum de nuit aux pertes du secteur n’est pas valable dans le présent cas.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-05-23 22:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I\'m not suggesting that the phraseology in your French text is wrong, just presenting it in a way that I hope will make it make sense.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: definitely, except for the ET which I would lose.
5 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f
20 hrs