KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

en tête de réseau

English translation: at the network head(end)


02:10 May 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / water networks/networks
French term or phrase: en tête de réseau
I can't see what this might be. Networks don't have heads. Thanks!

Mise à disposition et enregistrement en continu du niveau de 2 réservoirs (1 réservoir par ville **en tête** de réseau)

la comparaison des volumes mis en distribution **en tête** des réseaux avec celui résultant des relevés des compteurs des abonnés privés ou publics

Pour les zones de forage desservies, les mesures débit/pression **en tête** de chacun des réseaux sont fournies par les équipements des forages
Kelvin Wu
English translation:at the network head(end)
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure about what it refers to - less sure how it is supposed to be expressed in English.

This reference is to the "head" of the network: where the water gets pumped into the pipes, in other words. The context shows the comparison between "input" water and "output" (i.e. metered) volumes.

The expression in French is comparable to the telecommunications "tête de réseau" which is given as "headend" by GDT.
The trouble is I don't know if water uses the same expression at all.

Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation, Christopher. I went with "entry point".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9at the network head(end)Christopher RH
3mains inletxxxdf49f
2heading the distribution net
swisstell
2leader..
Aimee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
leader..


Explanation:
the boss?

Aimee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
heading the distribution net


Explanation:
a mere "educated guess"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
at the network head(end)


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure about what it refers to - less sure how it is supposed to be expressed in English.

This reference is to the "head" of the network: where the water gets pumped into the pipes, in other words. The context shows the comparison between "input" water and "output" (i.e. metered) volumes.

The expression in French is comparable to the telecommunications "tête de réseau" which is given as "headend" by GDT.
The trouble is I don't know if water uses the same expression at all.



Christopher RH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation, Christopher. I went with "entry point".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
38 mins
  -> thanks... please feel free to suggest improvements!

agree  mchd
1 hr
  -> thanks (ditto for suggestions)

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> thanks (ditto for suggestions)

agree  eileengreen
2 hrs
  -> thanks (ditto for suggestions)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs
  -> thanks (ditto for suggestions)

agree  Catherine Christaki
3 hrs
  -> thanks (ditto for suggestions)

agree  John Speese: This is exactly how I understood the context, but I don't know the exact term either for a municipal water works...main pumping station?
8 hrs
  -> Your guess is as good as mine. I think the French vagueness is useful as there may be several sources into the network... hmmm, "source"?

agree  Sandra C.
10 hrs

agree  carlie602
23 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mains inlet


Explanation:
réseau = mains, network
en tête de = at inlet of, input end of

(eg en tête de station= at plant inlet)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 48 mins (2005-05-24 18:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mains or water mains = water distribution/supply network

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15