KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

abaque de calcul

English translation: nomogram/nomograph


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:abaque de calcul
English translation:nomogram/nomograph
Entered by: Kelvin Wu

17:33 May 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / water networks/networks
French term or phrase: abaque de calcul
Has anyone heard this term before and know its specific equivalent? I believe that the abaque is a curve or a graph. Thanks!

En absence de données topographiques des fils d’eau une modélisation des réseaux ne peut être réalisée (on suppose néanmoins que les profils en long des principaux collecteurs seront mis à disposition). La capacité des principaux collecteurs sera définie par l’utilisation d’**abaque de calcul** en appliquant une pente définie en concertation avec le maître d’ouvrage. Les capacités de réseaux seront comparées au débit de pointe enregistré sur les principaux PR. Il en sera ainsi déduit le taux de saturation des principaux collecteurs.
Kelvin Wu
check out
Explanation:
nomograph and/or nomogram, aka abac in English!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 20 mins (2005-05-24 21:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOM•O•GRAPH (nŏm\'ə-grăf\', nō\'mə-) or NOM•O•GRAM (-grăm\')
n.
1. A graph consisting of three coplanar curves, each graduated for a different variable so that a straight line cutting all three curves intersects the related values of each variable.
2. A chart representing numerical relationships.
NOM•O•GRAPH (nŏm\'ə-grăf\', nō\'mə-) or NOM•O•GRAM (-grăm\')
n.
A graph consisting of three coplanar curves, each curve graduated for a different variable so that a straight line cutting all three curves intersects the related values of each variable.

The noun NOMOGRAM has one meaning:
Meaning #1: a graphic representation of numerical relations
Synonym: nomograph
A NOMOGRAM or NOMOGRAPH is a graphical calculating device, a two-dimensional diagram designed to allow the approximate graphical computation of a function. Like a slide rule, it is a graphical analog computation device; and, like the slide rule, its accuracy is limited by the precision with which physical markings can be drawn, reproduced, viewed, and aligned. Most nomograms are used in applications where an approximate answer is appropriate and useful. Otherwise, the nomogram may be used to check an answer obtained from an exact calculation method.
The slide rule is intended to be a general-purpose device. Nomograms are usually designed to perform a specific calculation, with tables of values effectively built in to the construction of the scales.
A nomogram typically has three scales: two scales represent known values and one scale is the scale where the result is read off. The known scales are placed on the outsides; i.e. the result scale is in the center. Each known value of the calculation is marked on the outer scales and a line is drawn between each mark. Where the line and the inside scale intersects is the result. The scale marks include \'tic marks\' to indicate exact number locations, and labeled reference values. These scales may be linear, logarithmic or have some more complex relationship. Straight scales are useful for relatively simple calculations, but for more complex calculations, simple or elaborate curved scales may need to be used.
Usage is simple — a taut string or other straightedge is placed as to contact the two known values on their lines. The required answer is read off another line. This allows calculation of one variable when the other two are known. Additional lines are sometimes added that are simple conversions of one of the other variables.
One common nomogram that defies the above definition is a temperature graph. On this graph, degrees Fahrenheit and degrees Celsius are both indicated. While it is drawn as a single line with two scales, the two different scale markings indicate that there are actually two lines overlapping each other.
[http://www.answers.com/topic/nomogram]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you, Bourth! The suggestion is general enough for this domain without being overly general (merely graphs or curves). I'm curious to know how you came across the term in the first place.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3abacusxxxdf49f
4 +1check outxxxBourth
4 +1graph or chartMichele Fauble
4graphsIWagner


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abacus


Explanation:
... computational abacus - used abacus computation

check any dico or even Google abacus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-24 17:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...used for... (sorry)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-05-24 17:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Calculators
... \"Computation: From Abacus to Silicon Chip\" is an exhibit completed in July 2001 which may be seen in the hallway opposite the Faculty of Science offices ...
http://www.cs.ualberta.ca/~smillie/Calculators/Calculators.h...

Chinese abacus. Everything you wanted to know about Chinese abacus ...
... Since each rod represents a digit in a decimal number, the computation capacity of the abacus is only limited by the number of rods on the abacus. ...
http://encyclopedia.lockergnome.com/s/b/Chinese_abacus - Cached

The Ways of Counting
... It is the primary motivation that led to the invention of the abacus, ...has been the existence of computation-intensive problems requiring computing ...
http://emeagwali.com/essays/technology/computing/history-of-... -

etc...

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
3 hrs

agree  Nico Staes
4 hrs

agree  KNielsen
6 hrs

agree  carlie602
8 hrs

disagree  Michele Fauble: As far as I can determine, 'abacus' in English is only used to refer to the actual, physical object (as in your references). That is not what is meant here. Both my references show an 'abaque de calcul'. One is a graph, the other a chart.
11 hrs
  -> graphs they may be, but they're still called "abacus" - vos 2 références sont des sites français (dont l'un inaccessible) donc fiabilité restreinte pour l'anglais!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graph or chart


Explanation:
Not an actual physical 'abacus', but a graph or chart.

Une abaque de calcul des composantes de vent de face et de vent traversier Bertrand Marbach Voir l'abaque (434 Ko)...
www.pilotlist.org/dispo/droite.html

www.pilotlist.org/dispo/bm2/TraversFace300dpi.jpg



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-05-24 19:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Abaque de calcul du score clinique et biologique. Par définition la valeur seuil du score. qui permet de différencier au mieux ...
www.univ-st-etienne.fr/lbti/ acomen/revue/2001/pdf4/joubert.pdf


Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
9 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
check out


Explanation:
nomograph and/or nomogram, aka abac in English!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 20 mins (2005-05-24 21:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOM•O•GRAPH (nŏm\'ə-grăf\', nō\'mə-) or NOM•O•GRAM (-grăm\')
n.
1. A graph consisting of three coplanar curves, each graduated for a different variable so that a straight line cutting all three curves intersects the related values of each variable.
2. A chart representing numerical relationships.
NOM•O•GRAPH (nŏm\'ə-grăf\', nō\'mə-) or NOM•O•GRAM (-grăm\')
n.
A graph consisting of three coplanar curves, each curve graduated for a different variable so that a straight line cutting all three curves intersects the related values of each variable.

The noun NOMOGRAM has one meaning:
Meaning #1: a graphic representation of numerical relations
Synonym: nomograph
A NOMOGRAM or NOMOGRAPH is a graphical calculating device, a two-dimensional diagram designed to allow the approximate graphical computation of a function. Like a slide rule, it is a graphical analog computation device; and, like the slide rule, its accuracy is limited by the precision with which physical markings can be drawn, reproduced, viewed, and aligned. Most nomograms are used in applications where an approximate answer is appropriate and useful. Otherwise, the nomogram may be used to check an answer obtained from an exact calculation method.
The slide rule is intended to be a general-purpose device. Nomograms are usually designed to perform a specific calculation, with tables of values effectively built in to the construction of the scales.
A nomogram typically has three scales: two scales represent known values and one scale is the scale where the result is read off. The known scales are placed on the outsides; i.e. the result scale is in the center. Each known value of the calculation is marked on the outer scales and a line is drawn between each mark. Where the line and the inside scale intersects is the result. The scale marks include \'tic marks\' to indicate exact number locations, and labeled reference values. These scales may be linear, logarithmic or have some more complex relationship. Straight scales are useful for relatively simple calculations, but for more complex calculations, simple or elaborate curved scales may need to be used.
Usage is simple — a taut string or other straightedge is placed as to contact the two known values on their lines. The required answer is read off another line. This allows calculation of one variable when the other two are known. Additional lines are sometimes added that are simple conversions of one of the other variables.
One common nomogram that defies the above definition is a temperature graph. On this graph, degrees Fahrenheit and degrees Celsius are both indicated. While it is drawn as a single line with two scales, the two different scale markings indicate that there are actually two lines overlapping each other.
[http://www.answers.com/topic/nomogram]


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Thank you, Bourth! The suggestion is general enough for this domain without being overly general (merely graphs or curves). I'm curious to know how you came across the term in the first place.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: Both my references show an 'abaque de calcul', and neither seem to me to correspond to the definition of 'nomograph' or ' nomogram'.
9 hrs

agree  Christopher RH: It Pays To Increase Your Wordpower... (and it seems to me that this definition corresponds exactly to the pilot's wind vector graph)
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graphs


Explanation:
Abaque = Graphique servant à résoudre des calculs

Even if "abacus" is correct and may be the term used in mathematics, I believe "graphs" is the term more commonly used in the technical field.

Could also be translated by "Charts"

IWagner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: Yes, 'graph' or 'chart', which is what I suggested in my answer.
1 hr