KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

La réduction dynamique due au freinage des filets sur le courant...

English translation: dynamic reduction due to the slowing down of the water channel on the current


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réduction dynamique due au freinage des filets sur le courant...
English translation:dynamic reduction due to the slowing down of the water channel on the current
Entered by: DocteurPC

14:22 Jul 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
French term or phrase: La réduction dynamique due au freinage des filets sur le courant...
I'm having trouble deciphering this entence...I know it's tricky. I'm translating an environment text: Impact des piscicultures sur l'environnement. Here's the whole paragraph:

En pisciculture marine, la ressource en eau n'est pas un problème primordial, sauf dans les cas d'utilisation d'eau souterraine salée par des élevages en bassins, nécessitant alors une gestion particulière de ce bien commun. La réduction dynamique due au freinage des filets sur le courant peut être négligée en termes d'environnement, car ses conséquences se font sentir avant tout sur les élevages eux-mêmes.

My doubt is the technical term, if any to "réductiona dynamiques" and the whole "due au freinage des filets sur le courant" bit.. Netting???? Any ideas??? Merci!!!

isa
isarcat
the dynamic reduction due to the slowing down of the water channel on the current
Explanation:
what they mean is that the pisciculture reduces the water flow to the normal water current - this in turn affects the normal environment of the water (downstream) from the pisciculture
so algeas proliferate while some fishes and other water denisons disappear or are drastically reduced
Note : CBC and Nature of things had quite a few programs on these problems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2005-07-18 18:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

234561 might be also, there also be nets
which further slow the current
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
This is indeed what it meant - thank you so much to everyone! Is
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the dynamic reduction due to the slowing down of the water channel on the current
DocteurPC
2The slowing of the current, caused by the nets,234561


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The slowing of the current, caused by the nets,


Explanation:
Here is, I believe, a simple version of what the author is trying to say. However, depending on the style of the document, there may not be enough pseudo-scientific gobblegook in this phrase.

234561
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DocteurPC: I do agree on the pseudo-scientific gobblegook ;-) they must have been paid per "fancy word"
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the dynamic reduction due to the slowing down of the water channel on the current


Explanation:
what they mean is that the pisciculture reduces the water flow to the normal water current - this in turn affects the normal environment of the water (downstream) from the pisciculture
so algeas proliferate while some fishes and other water denisons disappear or are drastically reduced
Note : CBC and Nature of things had quite a few programs on these problems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2005-07-18 18:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

234561 might be also, there also be nets
which further slow the current

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is indeed what it meant - thank you so much to everyone! Is