KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

sites remarquables et sites classés

English translation: protected and listed sites


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sites remarquables et sites classés
English translation:protected and listed sites
Entered by: Florenti Mihalteanu

02:50 Jul 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
French term or phrase: sites remarquables et sites classés
I'm translating a text on the environment & fish farming and although I understand that "sites remarquables" can mean scenic areas,I'm not sure that's the correct term here. My biggest problem however is "sites classés" -- I suspect it's conservation aera, or listed sites but I'm not sure. The whole sentence (without accents since some have trouble reasing them):
Le probleme (nuisance esthetique)peut etre plus delicat pour les elevages a terre, notamment dans des sites remarquables. Les sites classes sont egalement sujets a contraintes.


Merci!! I
isarcat
listed areas/listed sites
Explanation:
listed areas/listed sites

site classé= partie d'un territoire présentant un intérêt historique ou artistique et placé sous la protection de la législation sur les monuments historiques
check in eurodicatum http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-07-20 03:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hehe ...sorry for that

the first term sites remarquables i think is protected/preserved site/area
Selected response from:

Florenti Mihalteanu
Grading comment
This (listed and protected was closest to what the sites were - also thank you to everyone for your references and help!! is
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4noteworthy sites and listed sitessporran
3 +3sites of outstanding natural beauty / special scientific interest
Tony M
4sites of outstanding interest and listed siteskostan
4listed areas/listed sitesFlorenti Mihalteanu
3Natural wonder sites and listed sitesKalyani Menon


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sites classés
listed areas/listed sites


Explanation:
listed areas/listed sites

site classé= partie d'un territoire présentant un intérêt historique ou artistique et placé sous la protection de la législation sur les monuments historiques
check in eurodicatum http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-07-20 03:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hehe ...sorry for that

the first term sites remarquables i think is protected/preserved site/area

Florenti Mihalteanu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This (listed and protected was closest to what the sites were - also thank you to everyone for your references and help!! is

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gad: ok, but what about "sites remarquables"?
7 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sites remarquables et sites classés
noteworthy sites and listed sites


Explanation:
many references on Google

sporran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nizo
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  gad
2 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Gabrielle Leyden: "sites of special interest" also used for "remarquables" (e.g., "sites of geological interest" = "sites géologiques remarquables" - see Habitats Directive and Ramsar reports
4 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Natural wonder sites and listed sites


Explanation:
"Aided by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) camps in the 1930s, the natural wonder
sites near to Lonesome Ranch such as Burden Falls (6 miles from the Ranch"
www.msu.edu/~wiley/woodedcounty.html

"Department of Ecology Publication Summary for: Verification of 303(d)-listed
Sites in Northwest, Central, and Eastern Regions of Washington State"
www.ecy.wa.gov/biblio/0403035.html

Kalyani Menon
India
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sites remarquables et sites classés
sites of outstanding interest and listed sites


Explanation:
as a possibility

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sites remarquables et sites classés
sites of outstanding natural beauty / special scientific interest


Explanation:
Well, I realize that these are not precise translations of the French terms, but I just wanted to point out that in the UK at least, these are more or less the equivalent of what is being talked about here --- two reasons for which a site may be protected from certain kinds of activity. Strictly speaking, a 'site classé' is not only an SSSI (for which there is another word...), but may also apply to things like a 'conservation area' (which might be the safer term to use), since it can apply also to a zone around a listed historic building, for example. Depends a bit on the context, as to how much liberty you feel you can take.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Claire!

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Aisha!

agree  Lesley Clayton
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lesley!