KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

érémique

English translation: eremic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:érémique
English translation:eremic
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

12:37 Feb 20, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / bioclimate zone
French term or phrase: érémique
La région d’étude pour le projet d’exploration sismique de deux périmètres situés au voisinage du plateau de Tademait et entre les deux Ergs oriental et occidental appartient encore au climat de type méditerranéen dans sa variante extrême. De nombreux auteurs intègrent la région dans le bioclimat saharien à hiver tempéré au sens de Emberger équivalent de bioclimat ***érémique*** méditerranéen au sens de Barry et al.


Barry et al. (1972 à 1987) proposent une classification montrant à la fois le caractère saharien et désertique telle que conçue par Gaussen et Bagnouls (1953 et 1957). Il s’agit de l’étage bioclimatique ***érémique*** méditerranéen pour lequel la végétation est une steppe buissonneuse diffuse.

I am not sure how to translate the term 'érémique'.

Many thanks in advance,


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
see word definition below
Explanation:
eremic. a. pertaining to sandy desert. © From the Hutchinson Encyclopaedia. Helicon Publishing LTD 2000. All rights reserved. Dictionary search. Search for: ...
www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/ difficultwords/data/d0005259.html
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their answers and comments. For some reason I didn't find this on Google when searching for eremic before asking the proz question! I certainly won't forget it in a hurry now!

Thanks again,


Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3see word definition belowxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1desertic
Kate Hudson
4 -1eremitic
Odette Grille


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
érémique
see word definition below


Explanation:
eremic. a. pertaining to sandy desert. © From the Hutchinson Encyclopaedia. Helicon Publishing LTD 2000. All rights reserved. Dictionary search. Search for: ...
www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/ difficultwords/data/d0005259.html

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their answers and comments. For some reason I didn't find this on Google when searching for eremic before asking the proz question! I certainly won't forget it in a hurry now!

Thanks again,


Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flo Demolis
3 mins

agree  Anna Fitzgerald
1 hr

agree  xxxdf49f
10 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
érémique
desertic


Explanation:
http://www.ucm.es/info/cif/data/bases3sp.htm
I think that according to the classification given by the above website (and based on my own background as a geographer that you could translate it as desertic

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hs=SwU&hl=en&client=firefox-a...
16 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Flo Demolis: It means the same thing, but I think, if émérique was used in the original instead of désertique, it should be translated by its exact equivalent.// I totally agree with you on that point.
46 mins
  -> Whether it should be exact or not depends on the context in which it is translated. For a more general publication I would use desertic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
érémique
eremitic


Explanation:
suitable for a hermit

D'après le Larousse, érémique is érémitique, as in English

Odette Grille
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Flo Demolis: Not in this context//eremic:pertaining to sandy desert. eremitic:1 Of or relating to or befitting eremites or their practices of hermitic living 2:Characterized by ascetic solitude 3.Characterized by or preferring solitude in mode of life
2 mins
  -> ??? Why not ?

disagree  Richard Benham: Not the same at all; this is talking about bioclimates.
2 hrs