KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

dition

English translation: research zone/region


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dition
English translation:research zone/region
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

15:10 Feb 20, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
French term or phrase: dition
Aussi, sans nous attarder sur les principes et la méthodologie pour échantillonner, nous admettons avec ces auteurs que l’élément floristique et paysager est d’abord à rechercher dans les formes géomorphologiques de ***la dition***.


Région ou territoire géographique réservé au travail ou aux recherches d’un spécialiste (explorateur, géographe, géologue, botaniste, etc.) (définition de l’Académie des Sciences

Note: Du lat- dicio, domination


Can I simply translate this as 'study area'? Or is there another better translation?

Many thanks in advance!!


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
research region
Explanation:
Here is an example of a specialist's "research region" - it's not in the same domain, but I think it could work here.
"The potential for archaeological evidence of Pleistocene activity to exist in West New Britain was first realized by Jim Specht. More recent work in Specht’s research region of Yombon..."
http://www.amonline.net.au/pdf/publications/1406_complete.pd...


"Susanne Schmidt...
Research interests:

Snow
High-mountain ecology
Geomorphology
Namibia


Research region:

Alps
Switzerland
Namibia "
http://www.giub.uni-bonn.de/winiger/staff/schmidt.html





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-20 20:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the light of your new information, how about "research zone" ie a zone that is set aside specifically for research ( the word 'dicio, domination' would make more sense)...

"Scientific Research Zone
Set aside exclusively for scientific research. Entry and use for other reasons is prohibited."

http://www.unep.org/bpsp/Tourism/Tourism Synthesis Report.pd...

You could then keep 'study area' or 'research region' for 'région d'étude'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-20 20:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The whole of the One Tree Reef and the surrounding waters (500m from
the edge of the reef) is a Scientific Research Zone within the Capricornia
section of the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park. It provides a unique
opportunity for long-term field studies in a site known to be free of other
human disturbances."
http://www.usims.org.usyd.edu.au/marine/resources/Marsci_inf...

"Coastal geomorphology
Morten Rasch
The monitoring of coastal geomorhology
comprises surveying of cross shore profiles...

...From about 15 June, most of the rivulets in
Research Zone 1A were running."
http://www.dpc.dk/PolarPubs/Digital/ZAR1999.pdf
Selected response from:

Flo Demolis
France
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for your answers. Although I'm still not 100% certain, I went along with research zone, since I think this sounds best in my context.

Thanks again!


Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4area of expertise
Huguette Matte
3research region
Flo Demolis
3site
Ioana Costache
3explored areaiol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explored area


Explanation:
Perhaps with "limited" ?

iol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
site


Explanation:
Perhaps as in "Site of Special Scientific Interest", see link (although the Grand Dic gives quite a different definition to "site"). Just a hint :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-20 16:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of "site" from Eurodicautom:
EN "site": all land on which the industrial acitivities under the control of a company at a given location are carried out,including any connected or associated storage of raw materials,by-products,intermediate products,end products and waste material,and any equipment and infrastructure involved in te activities,whether or not fixed

FR "site": tout terrain sur lequel sont exercées, en un lieu donné, sous le contrôle d'une entreprise, des activités industrielles, y compris tout stockage de matières premières, sous-produits, produits intermédiaires, produits finis et déchets que comportent ces activités, ainsi que tout équipement et toute infrastructure, fixes ou non, intervenant dans l'exercice de ces activités

However, EN "site" meets the criterion "erritoire géographique réservé au travail ou aux recherches d’un spécialiste".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-20 16:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"territoire" :)


    Reference: http://www.english-nature.org.uk/special/sssi/
Ioana Costache
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
research region


Explanation:
Here is an example of a specialist's "research region" - it's not in the same domain, but I think it could work here.
"The potential for archaeological evidence of Pleistocene activity to exist in West New Britain was first realized by Jim Specht. More recent work in Specht’s research region of Yombon..."
http://www.amonline.net.au/pdf/publications/1406_complete.pd...


"Susanne Schmidt...
Research interests:

Snow
High-mountain ecology
Geomorphology
Namibia


Research region:

Alps
Switzerland
Namibia "
http://www.giub.uni-bonn.de/winiger/staff/schmidt.html





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-20 20:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the light of your new information, how about "research zone" ie a zone that is set aside specifically for research ( the word 'dicio, domination' would make more sense)...

"Scientific Research Zone
Set aside exclusively for scientific research. Entry and use for other reasons is prohibited."

http://www.unep.org/bpsp/Tourism/Tourism Synthesis Report.pd...

You could then keep 'study area' or 'research region' for 'région d'étude'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-20 20:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The whole of the One Tree Reef and the surrounding waters (500m from
the edge of the reef) is a Scientific Research Zone within the Capricornia
section of the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park. It provides a unique
opportunity for long-term field studies in a site known to be free of other
human disturbances."
http://www.usims.org.usyd.edu.au/marine/resources/Marsci_inf...

"Coastal geomorphology
Morten Rasch
The monitoring of coastal geomorhology
comprises surveying of cross shore profiles...

...From about 15 June, most of the rivulets in
Research Zone 1A were running."
http://www.dpc.dk/PolarPubs/Digital/ZAR1999.pdf


Flo Demolis
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for your answers. Although I'm still not 100% certain, I went along with research zone, since I think this sounds best in my context.

Thanks again!


Sheila

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area of expertise


Explanation:
suggestion

Huguette Matte
Works in field
Native speaker of: French