KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

médiatisé

English translation: publicised


09:42 Feb 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Environment & Ecology / Animal rights
French term or phrase: médiatisé
C’est sur la banquise canadienne, en 1976, qu’a débuté le plus médiatisé des ses combats.

Any ideas how to render the superlative here? I've drawn a blank. "the most media-covered"? Sounds weird...
Amanda Grey
France
English translation:publicised
Explanation:
an idea
Selected response from:

Sylvia Smith
Grading comment
Perfect - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6publicisedSylvia Smith
5the most media covered of my ...Cristina Chaplin
4received the most media coveragexxxhamani56
4campaign that got the most publicity
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
publicised


Explanation:
an idea

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect - thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reubenius: 'the most widely publicised' springs to mind
5 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Cornelia Serban: widely/highly publicized (or publicised, in British English)
37 mins
  -> merci Cornelia!

agree  irat56
41 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Lucy-Jane Michel: highly publicised conveys the idea the best to my mind
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  Jocelyne S
2 hrs
  -> merci JS!

agree  gad
9 days
  -> merci (encore) gad!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campaign that got the most publicity


Explanation:
HTH

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the most media covered of my ...


Explanation:
Not at all! It doesn't sound weird . Actually is a very common used expression in UK

médiatiser v give media coverage to

'To give media coverage to spiritual individuals and organisations working to better human lives. To highlight and institute new programmes for women, ...
www.timesrelieffund.com/tap.htm'

The HAAC arbitrarily ruled that The concerned Togolese Media “are not authorised to give Media coverage to The campaign of all of The candidates” and thus ...
www.ifj.org//default.asp?index=3093&Language=EN


Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
received the most media coverage


Explanation:


xxxhamani56
Afghanistan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench