KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

eaux claires parasites permanentes

English translation: inflow and infiltration water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:eaux claires parasites permanentes
English translation:inflow and infiltration water
Entered by: Don Green

09:46 Feb 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology / urban drainage systems
French term or phrase: eaux claires parasites permanentes
Eaux claires parasites permanentes (ECPP)

Is permanent parasitic clear waters the correct translation?

TIA
Don Green
France
infiltration/inflow clear water
Explanation:
According to GDT, eau parasitaire = infiltration/inflow.
"Inflitration and inflow" also used.
"Permanentes" = continuous in this context, but I don't think this is usually stated directly in English.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2infiltration/inflow clear waterDavid Sirett
4permanent parasitic clear watersCristina Chaplin
4 -1permanent fresh water parasites
Theresa Lynch


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permanent parasitic clear waters


Explanation:
I know it sounds odd but that is what it means if we were to trust google ....

[PDF] CEDRAT DEVELOPPEMENT 1998 ETUDE DU SCHEMA DIRECTEUR D’ ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... et en amont de la station afin de déterminer : ◊ Par temps sec, les volumes infiltrés ou ECPP (Eaux Claires Parasites Permanentes), ◊ Par temps de pluie ...
www.cedrat-developpement.com/assainissement/F63.pdf


[PDF] Stratégie de Gestion des Milieux Aquatiques et des Usages de l’Eau ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
d'eaux claires parasites permanentes (ECPP) a été souligné comme une des sources majeures de. dysfonctionnement de la collecte. Par temps sec, les eaux ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/cle.orge-yvette/ Pages/ProjetSAGE-2005.pdf




Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxdf49f: vos références ne reflètent que l'usage français sans étayer votre proposition anglaise (le 1er lien ne fonctionne pas de tte façon)
3 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
infiltration/inflow clear water


Explanation:
According to GDT, eau parasitaire = infiltration/inflow.
"Inflitration and inflow" also used.
"Permanentes" = continuous in this context, but I don't think this is usually stated directly in English.


    Reference: http://www.globalw.com/support/inflow.html
    Reference: http://www.sehinc.com/markets/ww/ii.htm
David Sirett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
2 hrs

agree  sporran
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
permanent fresh water parasites


Explanation:
In context, fresh water contains parasites that remain even after standard media filtration.

Theresa Lynch
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdf49f: les eaux elles-même sont parisitiques- rien à voir avec des parasites qu'elles contiendraient - eaux parasites=infiltration water
9 mins