KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

zone d'épandage

English translation: wind-blown/alluvial plain / infiltration area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:zone d'épandage
English translation:wind-blown/alluvial plain / infiltration area
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

09:54 Feb 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / desert environment - Algeria
French term or phrase: zone d'épandage
Largement représentées dans les différentes régions naturelles d’Algérie, abritant une diversité de milieux et d’espèces de faune et de flores qui sont loin d’être étudiés, les zones humides algériennes sont constituées de lacs, marais, étangs, marécages, lagunes, baies, lacs de barrages, retenues collinaires, oueds, salines, ***zones d’épandage***, ripisilves, chotts, sebkhas, zones inondables et d’oasis, grands bassins artificiels et de ***zones d’épandage des eaux***.


Il est donc important de définir les principaux types de biotopes qui caractérisent la région d’étude, et qui se présentent comme suit : les formations sableuses, les regs et les ***zones d’épandage***, les oueds et leurs berges, les oasis et les habitations humaines, les zones humides.

Les regs, les ***zones d’épandage*** et les plateaux rocheux (biotope B ): regroupent les zones généralement plates couvertes de cailloux et de graviers et quelques rares reliefs qui ne sont pas véritablement des djebels. Enfin, quelques rares zones escarpées formées généralement de falaises. Les plateaux rocheux sont également font également partie de ce biotope.

I imagine - although I'm not sure - that they mean 'plaines d'épandage' here - and that this could be translated as 'flood plains'. However, in the first paragraph I'm not sure the distinction they are trying to make between 'zones d’épandage', and 'zones d’épandage des eaux'.

Any ideas would be gratefully received!

Many thanks in advance,



Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
wind-blown/alluvial plain / infiltration area
Explanation:
From my notes:
épandage, zone de Infiltration area (not to be confused with "plaine d'épandage")

Plaine d'épandage Wind-blown plain (desert in particular)

The first, an area where water infiltrates deep into the ground, recharging the aquifer, rather than running off to rivers and the sea.

The second not in the sense of "with a lot of wind" (quoique ...) but in the sense of :

épandage - Etalement des alluvions par le vent (épandage éolien) ou, plus souvent, par les cours d'eau qui forment alors des plaines d'épandage.

I think "flood plain" is too narrow a meaning, being confined to a (single) river, whereas a "plaine d'épandage" goes back much further in geological time, and may now be cut through by a number of rivers, each with their own flood plain, cf the Canterbury Plain in NZ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days13 hrs (2006-02-26 23:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess the Landes area is an alluvial plain of the "épandage" type too.

An infiltration area requires special protection/prohibition to prevent pollution of groundwater.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help - and Bourth in particular. I think your suggestions (alluvial plain and infiltration area) sound excellent. I agree that flood plain is probably too narrow a meaning in this context.

Thanks again!


Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wind-blown/alluvial plain / infiltration areaxxxBourth
3run off areaJolanta Tuzel
3landfill areaTheodora OB
3soak away
Britaly


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soak away


Explanation:
Just a thought - where they are refering to artificial water features then this may also imply the provision for the soaking away of excess water - other than that I think flood plains is good for the areas surrounding natural water features :)

Britaly
Native speaker of: English

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
landfill area


Explanation:
This is one translation as 'épandage' is used that way but it does not seem to fit in your context. will continue looking...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-02-23 10:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also means an area for the spreading of manure...

Theodora OB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
run off area


Explanation:
it would be mostly water related

Jolanta Tuzel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wind-blown/alluvial plain / infiltration area


Explanation:
From my notes:
épandage, zone de Infiltration area (not to be confused with "plaine d'épandage")

Plaine d'épandage Wind-blown plain (desert in particular)

The first, an area where water infiltrates deep into the ground, recharging the aquifer, rather than running off to rivers and the sea.

The second not in the sense of "with a lot of wind" (quoique ...) but in the sense of :

épandage - Etalement des alluvions par le vent (épandage éolien) ou, plus souvent, par les cours d'eau qui forment alors des plaines d'épandage.

I think "flood plain" is too narrow a meaning, being confined to a (single) river, whereas a "plaine d'épandage" goes back much further in geological time, and may now be cut through by a number of rivers, each with their own flood plain, cf the Canterbury Plain in NZ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days13 hrs (2006-02-26 23:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess the Landes area is an alluvial plain of the "épandage" type too.

An infiltration area requires special protection/prohibition to prevent pollution of groundwater.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help - and Bourth in particular. I think your suggestions (alluvial plain and infiltration area) sound excellent. I agree that flood plain is probably too narrow a meaning in this context.

Thanks again!


Sheila