KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

cheminée à insert

English translation: [wood burning] insert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cheminée à insert
English translation:[wood burning] insert
Entered by: Emma Cypher-Dournes

18:12 Sep 4, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / General text about environmentally friendly living
French term or phrase: cheminée à insert
The author is describing an ideal family living in an environmentally sustainable house. The complete phrase is:

la maison ne nécessite qu’un chauffage d’appoint, de type poêle à bois ou cheminée à insert qui diffuse la chaleur dans le réseau de chauffage.

I've Googled it, and found it can be written as "insert-cheminée". I've found a few documents where this is translated as "internal transformer chimney", but I can't find any hits for texts written by native English speakers (they are all translations). Is there a more current expression (and could someone explain what this means)? The text is aimed at a very general readership.
Fiona Paterson
United Kingdom
[wood burning] insert
Explanation:
An Insert is a glass fronted enclosed fireplace, where the fire burns behind the glass and is more efficient than an open fire. A poele à bois [a free-standing "insert"] is a wood burning stove.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-04 19:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have a wood burning stove, as opposed to an insert in my house in France. Before purchasing it, I did a lot of research in both languages on the subject. Hope that helps.
Selected response from:

Emma Cypher-Dournes
Spain
Grading comment
I've chosen this one, as I googled it and many of the hits mentioned efficiency. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fireplace insert
jlrsnyder
4 +2fireplace with insert
Francis MARC
5[wood burning] insert
Emma Cypher-Dournes
3 +1insert chimney/ chimney with insert
algtranslator
4enclosed fireplace
Tony M
3internal transformer chimneycelinemollet


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fireplace insert


Explanation:
This sounds like what I saw in my neighbor's house--a system of ductwork that allowed the forced-air heating system to circulate the heat from the fireplace

jlrsnyder
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  algtranslator: That would focus on the insert not the fireplace itself. It's that last "WITH INSERT"
35 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Rachel Fell: (stove with) fireplace (or hearth) insert - maybe the insert is the flue that goes up the pre-existing chimney (see link above) - I think! http://www.locations-de-vacances.info/jarret-lourdes/appart....
49 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Claire Cox: Maybe it works like the old-fashioned back boiler where the gravity feed heats the rest of the house; I've had one of these before and it was very efficient!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Bianca AH
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bianca

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insert chimney/ chimney with insert


Explanation:
insert chimney/ chimney with insert

Sweep's Library - Answers to wood stove, gas stove, fireplace and ... - [ Traduire cette page ]The Chimney Sweep Online Fireplace, Woodstove, Gas Stove and Barbecue Shop ... Installing Wood Fireplace Insert Chimney Liners ...
http://www.chimneysweeponline.com/library.htm

http://images.google.fr/imgres?imgurl=http://www.hqadmin.bre...



algtranslator
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jlrsnyder: Thanks for the website. (chimneysweeponline). They use the term 'fireplace insert' several times here
1 hr
  -> YW! I didn't say your answer was wrong:"cheminée à insert", not "insert de cheminée " ;-) Thank you!

neutral  Kari Foster: Yes this expression exists, but in English "chimney" is really the smokestack, not the fireplace, mantel, etc.
12 hrs

neutral  Tony M: This is referring to the fireplace itself, NOT the 'chimney' (faux ami!)
15 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fireplace with insert


Explanation:
pour respecter la structure de l'expression...

Fireplace with Insert Black Narrow · Fireplace with Insert Black Narrow Narrow black fireplace with non-working embers insert. T5972 Price: $14.98 ...
www.rauscountrystore.com/cart/results.cfm?Search_Categories... - 95k - En cache - Pages similaires


Entrecasteaux houses: Nr. Entrecasteaux, Villa, bright and light ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Heating: Fireplace with Insert, Electric Remarks: a delightful property in a lovely location not far from the village ...
www.green-acres.com/properties/1369a-sp1365.htm - 39k - En cache - Pages similaires


Flayosc houses: Flayosc,attractive villa is set in well kept, fenc - [ Traduire cette page ]<br> <br>Lounge - 11.49m² with a delightful fireplace with insert and wood storage to the left and a single window <br> <br>Corridor - 8m² leading to the ...
www.green-acres.com/properties/1369a-1298.htm - 45k



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kari Foster
12 hrs

agree  Veronica Coquard: I've had one put in, and am waiting for my VAT return! :-)
18 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
internal transformer chimney


Explanation:
traduction trouvée sur webster


    Reference: http://www.websters-dictionary-online.com/translation/French...
celinemollet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Certainly one possiblity, but too narrow a specialist meaning for the present context, I suspect
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[wood burning] insert


Explanation:
An Insert is a glass fronted enclosed fireplace, where the fire burns behind the glass and is more efficient than an open fire. A poele à bois [a free-standing "insert"] is a wood burning stove.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-04 19:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have a wood burning stove, as opposed to an insert in my house in France. Before purchasing it, I did a lot of research in both languages on the subject. Hope that helps.


    Reference: http://hearth.com/what/woodinserts.html
Emma Cypher-Dournes
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I've chosen this one, as I googled it and many of the hits mentioned efficiency. Thank you!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enclosed fireplace


Explanation:
As suggested by Miranda in the previous question mentioned above by Mara.

In your particular context as stated, I think this would be the best solution.

It may or may not be burning wood.

It may or may not be some kind of a stove fitted into a fireplace, or just a closed-in type of fireplace.
From an environmental POV, the key factor is that it is enclosed, and hence has a heating efficiency typical 25—50% greater than that of a standard 'open' fire.

I feel sure this is really all that is being referred to here.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54