KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

forage de dépollution de la nappe phréatique

English translation: groundwater remediation wells


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:forage de dépollution de la nappe phréatique
English translation:groundwater remediation wells
Entered by: Claire Cox

12:57 Oct 25, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / water drainage
French term or phrase: forage de dépollution de la nappe phréatique
From a document describing the drainage and sewage networks for a power plant site.

Il peut être noté que la commune comporte quelques **forages de dépollution de la nappe phréatique** (pollution générée à l’origine par l’infiltration d’eau de ruissellement des stockages sous eau de cendres des charbons locaux caractérisés par une forte teneur en chlore).

Does anyone know of an appropriate English term for these?

Many thanks!
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
groundwater remediation wells
Explanation:
or groundwater decontamination wells

and sorry but water table is not nappe phreatique, but the level of the nappe phreatique
Selected response from:

Virgile
Australia
Grading comment
This makes sense - many thanks, Virgile
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5groundwater remediation wells
Virgile
4groundwater cleaning
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
groundwater remediation wells


Explanation:
or groundwater decontamination wells

and sorry but water table is not nappe phreatique, but the level of the nappe phreatique

Virgile
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
This makes sense - many thanks, Virgile

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: On both points, though "water table" IS often said, albeit incorrectly, AND understood for "groundwater": 672 ghits for "pollute the water table"
10 mins
  -> I did not know there were so many people wrong on the web!!!

agree  xxxfrenchloki
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  B D Finch
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Kathryn Strachecky
37 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sophieanne
15 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groundwater cleaning


Explanation:
tu tappes groundwater +cleaning+well sur google, ya trop de réfs pour que je te les donnes
je péfère que tu choisisses mais je dirais groundwater cleaning drill, mais choisis sur ces sites ce qui colle le mieux :)

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12