KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

de toutes les pensées et de leur contraire

English translation: has said/asserted everything and its opposite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de toutes les pensées et de leur contraire
English translation:has said/asserted everything and its opposite
Entered by: J-Gabriel

22:00 Feb 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
French term or phrase: de toutes les pensées et de leur contraire
Il faut se rappeler qu’au seul chapitre du dossier énergétique le gouvernement s’est réclamé de toutes les pensées et de leur contraire.
J-Gabriel
Canada
has said/asserted everything and its opposite
Explanation:
Shortest and tidiest way to put it.

"In should be remembered that...energy issues, the government has asserted everything and its opposite"

Politics:

"The program of the left contains everything and its opposite, like all election platforms. It will depend on Prodi’s ability to disentangle himself, ...
http://www.usitalia.info/dettaglio.asp?Art_Id=1437&Art_Tema=...

[I]n a veering column which seemed to assert everything and its opposite, Dionne valiantly made the case for Bill Clinton's politics but not his personality ...
http://www.spinsanity.org/columns/20010409.html





Globalization is everything and its opposite.

The result is that the collection says pretty much everything and its opposite

“America is resented for everything and its opposite: It is at once too prurient and too puritanical; too elitist, yet also too egalitarian; too chaotic,

The Talmud, the body of law that dictates the community's life, "contains everything and its opposite", comments Rivka's mother. "That way, men can do what ...
http://www.newstatesman.com/200007310033







http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="everything and its oppo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-02-09 11:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More idiomatic still:

"it must be remembered that the government has taken (up) (completely) contradictory positions on energy issues, not to mention other issues"

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="taken contradictory pos...

The tone is quite scathing, methinks.
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Thank you Conor (and all the others as well)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5has said/asserted everything and its opposite
Conor McAuley
3 +1black one day, white the nextSandra Petch
3 +1all the pros and consAnca Nitu
3 +1the gamut of opinions (or ideas), including their very oppositestatyana000
3all thoughts/opinions and counter-thoughts/opinionsliz askew
3all the opinions and just their opposite...Najib Aloui


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all thoughts/opinions and counter-thoughts/opinions


Explanation:
Off the top of my head...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the gamut of opinions (or ideas), including their very opposites


Explanation:
an idea

tatyana000
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Najib Aloui
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all the pros and cons


Explanation:
another way of saying it


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha: All possibilties/thoughts for and against
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all the opinions and just their opposite...


Explanation:
There is irony in this piece of text ...

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
black one day, white the next


Explanation:
... the government has said black one day, white the next.


I think you can improve this but the idea is there!

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
has said/asserted everything and its opposite


Explanation:
Shortest and tidiest way to put it.

"In should be remembered that...energy issues, the government has asserted everything and its opposite"

Politics:

"The program of the left contains everything and its opposite, like all election platforms. It will depend on Prodi’s ability to disentangle himself, ...
http://www.usitalia.info/dettaglio.asp?Art_Id=1437&Art_Tema=...

[I]n a veering column which seemed to assert everything and its opposite, Dionne valiantly made the case for Bill Clinton's politics but not his personality ...
http://www.spinsanity.org/columns/20010409.html





Globalization is everything and its opposite.

The result is that the collection says pretty much everything and its opposite

“America is resented for everything and its opposite: It is at once too prurient and too puritanical; too elitist, yet also too egalitarian; too chaotic,

The Talmud, the body of law that dictates the community's life, "contains everything and its opposite", comments Rivka's mother. "That way, men can do what ...
http://www.newstatesman.com/200007310033







http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="everything and its oppo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-02-09 11:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More idiomatic still:

"it must be remembered that the government has taken (up) (completely) contradictory positions on energy issues, not to mention other issues"

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="taken contradictory pos...

The tone is quite scathing, methinks.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you Conor (and all the others as well)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: Asserted is just right
21 mins
  -> Thanks Emma!

agree  Sandra Petch: "Contradictory positions" does it for me!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandra! There is always more than one way to fry a fish!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Assimina!

agree  wolmix
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks wolmix!

agree  tatyana000
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks Tatyana!