KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

des outils de lutte

English translation: resources, means, methods


03:53 Feb 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / geomatic
French term or phrase: des outils de lutte
Les bandes enherbées constituent des outils de lutte post application des pesticides.

post pesticide application control tools?

TIA
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
English translation:resources, means, methods
Explanation:
Personally I wouldn't throw in "tool" everywhere the French throws in "outil". A strip of grass is a tool?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-19 08:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Filter strips are narrow strips of grass, shrubs and/or trees that slow runoff water so pollutants like sediment (eroded soil), pesticides and fertilizers ...
rps.uvi.edu/CES/cropassess.htm

Filter strips – strips of grass or other vegetation used to slow water runoff from a field. These intercept or trap sediment, nutrients, pesticides and ...
www2.ctic.purdue.edu/Core4/buffer/Definition.html –

Buffer strips are strips of grass located between and around impervious ... and nutrients or pesticides are more likely to stay where they are applied. ...
www.oceanservice.noaa.gov/education/kits/pollution/015contr...

Google "pesticide control".

(Vegetative) Filter strips are a/one means of controlling pesticides post-application.
(Vegetative) Filter strips are a/one post-application pesticide-control resource.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
I've picked "means" Bourth. Thnx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6resources, means, methodsxxxBourth
4tools
Peter Enright
3Equipments/appliances for control
narasimha


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tools


Explanation:
Yes, just 'tools' used against or to control whatever application. In other words the translation you've come up with is good. I think that in English we tend not to particularise that the tools are to be used 'in battle' as it were, simply that they are tools to be used for whatever job, be it fighting AIDS or noise pollution.


    Reference: http://www.injep.fr/Des-outils-de-lutte-contre-le-VIH.html
    Reference: http://www.actu-environnement.com/ae/news/1181.php4
Peter Enright
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Equipments/appliances for control


Explanation:
I think that this suits in the present context.

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
resources, means, methods


Explanation:
Personally I wouldn't throw in "tool" everywhere the French throws in "outil". A strip of grass is a tool?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-19 08:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Filter strips are narrow strips of grass, shrubs and/or trees that slow runoff water so pollutants like sediment (eroded soil), pesticides and fertilizers ...
rps.uvi.edu/CES/cropassess.htm

Filter strips – strips of grass or other vegetation used to slow water runoff from a field. These intercept or trap sediment, nutrients, pesticides and ...
www2.ctic.purdue.edu/Core4/buffer/Definition.html –

Buffer strips are strips of grass located between and around impervious ... and nutrients or pesticides are more likely to stay where they are applied. ...
www.oceanservice.noaa.gov/education/kits/pollution/015contr...

Google "pesticide control".

(Vegetative) Filter strips are a/one means of controlling pesticides post-application.
(Vegetative) Filter strips are a/one post-application pesticide-control resource.


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
I've picked "means" Bourth. Thnx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 1. but here we don't say it is a tool. [It represents/constitutes] 2. means of controlling pesticides post-application. [if i pick "means", is it the best synthax?]


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: Yes, means works well
41 mins

agree  cjohnstone: means or even solution
57 mins

agree  Mark Nathan
1 hr

agree  juliebarba
1 hr

agree  Carol Gullidge: Yes. Your 1st vegetative solution sounds perfect. The 2nd sounds too academic/official - ie, somehow wrong register,
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs