KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

sur le brut

English translation: ppm-dry weight or mg/kg dry weight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur le brut
English translation:ppm-dry weight or mg/kg dry weight
Entered by: French2English

08:52 Feb 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Polluted soil treatment
French term or phrase: sur le brut
I am translating a table which gives a list of permitted thresholds for certain chemicals, compounds and substances (e.g. Arsenic, lead, benzenesulfonic acid).

One column says:

Seuils admissibles des terres traitees pour le test de lixiviation: En mg/kg de matiere seche

and the second says:
Seuils admissibles des terres traitees ***en contenu total sur le brut***

I would be most grateful for help with a concise translation for this second heading. I imagine the 'contenu total sur le brut' is referring to total raw matter content... but I am not entirely sure.
French2English
United Kingdom
ppm-dry weight or mg/kg dry weight
Explanation:
depending on units you prefer to use it will be one of these.

...

english ...
dry weight...
http://www.on.ec.gc.ca/pollution/ecnpd/tabs/tab04-e.html

french...
EN PPM PAR POIDS DE MATIÈRE SÈCHE
...
http://www.on.ec.gc.ca/pollution/ecnpd/tabs/tab04-f.html

Selected response from:

blavatsky
Grading comment
Was about to select Bourth's answer, as he always goes that extra mile, but decided that this answer pretty much says it. All answers very helpful and thanks to all contributors
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1crude/in its natural state
gabuss
4% of raw material
Francis MARC
4ppm-dry weight or mg/kg dry weightblavatsky
3of the total weight?xxxBourth


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
% of raw material


Explanation:
confirmation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crude/in its natural state


Explanation:
Your heading will therefore be : "total crude content" or "total natural content"

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Rebecca

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of the total weight?


Explanation:
Could it be that rather than weighing a sample of earth and treating it with so much product per kg weighed, they are instead determining the future total "earth plus chemicals" and dosing so that the chemicals represent so much of that total (poids brut)?

It's like dosing petrol for your two-stroke mower. When they say add 4% oil, is it 40mils of oil (4% of one litre) or 41.6 mils (4% of 1.04 litres) that you should add, or does it make b. all difference?

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ppm-dry weight or mg/kg dry weight


Explanation:
depending on units you prefer to use it will be one of these.

...

english ...
dry weight...
http://www.on.ec.gc.ca/pollution/ecnpd/tabs/tab04-e.html

french...
EN PPM PAR POIDS DE MATIÈRE SÈCHE
...
http://www.on.ec.gc.ca/pollution/ecnpd/tabs/tab04-f.html



blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Was about to select Bourth's answer, as he always goes that extra mile, but decided that this answer pretty much says it. All answers very helpful and thanks to all contributors