KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

le facteur sortant

English translation: output factor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le facteur sortant
English translation:output factor
Entered by: gabuss

11:22 Feb 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / geomatic
French term or phrase: le facteur sortant
La largeur de la bande enherbée est le facteur sortant.
Merci!
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
output factor
Explanation:
à défaut de contexte
Selected response from:

gabuss
Grading comment
This one fits more. Merci Gabuss!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +22 possibilities (see below) given the lack of context
Carol Gullidge
5output factor
gabuss
3sorting factorWeb-Trans UK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sorting factor


Explanation:
Google pulls up plenty of science-related hits for "sorting factor"

Web-Trans UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
output factor


Explanation:
à défaut de contexte

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This one fits more. Merci Gabuss!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
2 possibilities (see below) given the lack of context


Explanation:
(1) SALIENT FACTOR, or the factor that stands out

(2) THE FACTOR THAT COMES/CROPS UP

More context wd make it easier to answer the question with more confidence. Is it standard French, or a dialect? What comes next?

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Français Ivorien


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
10 mins
  -> thanks, Rebecca!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: I would opt for "salient factor"
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Jean-Jacques! That's my 1st choice