KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

un clin d'oeil suffit

English translation: (one can see) at a glance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un clin d'oeil suffit
English translation:(one can see) at a glance
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

09:16 Mar 15, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Environment & Ecology
French term or phrase: un clin d'oeil suffit
"Comme le précise xxx, *un clin d'oeil suffit* à voir quelles sont les marques sont proactives dans la domaine de leur résponsibilité sociale."
Does this mean that there are very few of them, or that they are immediately recognizable??
Also, is the second "sont" a typo?
Thanks in advance
Jonathan MacKerron
(one can see) at a glance
Explanation:
These brands stand out for some reason, which isn't given so it must depend on context
Selected response from:

Jacqui Audouy
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12(one can see) at a glance
Jacqui Audouy
4a quick look is enough
Ben Gaia MA
3in the blink of an eye
rousselures
3In a single glance
chaplin


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
(one can see) at a glance


Explanation:
These brands stand out for some reason, which isn't given so it must depend on context

Jacqui Audouy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: my first thought was "spring to mind". I'm not quite sure if the author is implying that companies involved in social responsibility issues are few in number, or that they are recognizable because of their own PR in this regard?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, that's natural, idiomatic EN
2 mins
  -> Thanks Tony

agree  dcaralo: ok jacquie, that's it (i could not remember "glance" but you got it)
2 mins
  -> Thanks Dolores

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 mins
  -> Thanks Assimina

agree  Bailatjones
16 mins
  -> Thanks Michelle

agree  writeaway: that's the standard translation and it works fine here
29 mins
  -> thanks writeaway (good name that!)

agree  Alanna Wilson-Duff: exactly right, all to do with how easy it is to see who's involved
30 mins
  -> thanks Alanna

agree  chaplin: a single glance
2 hrs
  -> Merci Ségolène

agree  xuebai
3 hrs
  -> Thanks xuebai

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  Cervin
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Cervin

agree  roneill
5 hrs
  -> Thanks roneill

agree  gabuss
4 days
  -> Thanks gabuss

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In a single glance


Explanation:
another version

chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a quick look is enough


Explanation:
.

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the blink of an eye


Explanation:
:-)

rousselures
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish