KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

au moment activer toute la chaîne

English translation: when the chain of responsibility is activated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au moment activer toute la chaîne
English translation:when the chain of responsibility is activated
Entered by: Mark Nathan

22:21 Mar 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / waste disposal
French term or phrase: au moment activer toute la chaîne
Le prix de tout produit devrait incorporer le coût de son élimination, estime-t-il. « Nous militons notamment pour que le recyclage des meubles soit payé à l'achat. » Avec la baisse de la durée de vie des meubles, les collectivités prévoient en effet une explosion des déchets encombrants. L'idée connaît un certain engouement. A partir du 15 novembre, le consommateur paiera les frais de collecte et d'élimination des produits électriques et électroniques au moment activer toute la chaîne où il les achètera. De même, les diffuseurs de journaux d'annonces gratuits et d'imprimés publicitaires non adressés (soit 40 % des imprimés collectés séparément) paieront bientôt leur récupération alors que les collectivités publiques assumaient jusqu'à présent leurs frais de collecte.
Mark Nathan
France
FYI - by way of explanation
Explanation:
partir du 15 novembre, le consommateur paiera les frais de collecte et d'élimination des produits électriques et électroniques au moment activer toute la chaîne où il les achètera.

As I understand the new legislation, from that date in November consumers who are purchasing new electrical or electronic equipment (cookers, washing machines, computers et al) will have to pay to have the old ones taken away and destroyed. What they are therefore saying here, in my book, is that the consumer will be liable for payment of these services at the moment in time when he sets the purchasing process in motion.

So I think the sentence is correct as it stands, however inelegant.

In practice it means that you will go into your local store (Da***, for example) and order an appliance. The guy will work out the deliver arrangements with you and present you with a total bill, one of the items of which will be "removal and disposal of old appliance".

The point of the sentence is to explain not just that the consumer henceforth will have to pay but to explain at what point in the transaction the payment becomes due.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-17 08:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heading - (setting off) a/the chain reaction
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3FYI - by way of explanationxxxCMJ_Trans
4activating at the same time all the chain (related with their aquisition)Vepalm
4when he sets going the process
A Boukheit
4 -1s.u.enphiniti
3(he will pay... at the time of purchase) thus setting the process in motionkatsy
3Promoting responsible attitudes right down the line
David Goward


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activating at the same time all the chain (related with their aquisition)


Explanation:
Literal tranlation

Vepalm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
activer toute la chaîne (de responsabilité)
Promoting responsible attitudes right down the line


Explanation:
As a title for the other section.
I'm with the others in thinking that these words have been stuck in the wrong place in the middle of that sentence, but as a title for the section on responsiblity, this might work (even if a little long).

David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when he sets going the process


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-17 06:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à partir du moment de l'aquisition jusqu'à la destruction du meuble est une chaîne d'évènements.

A Boukheit
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FYI - by way of explanation


Explanation:
partir du 15 novembre, le consommateur paiera les frais de collecte et d'élimination des produits électriques et électroniques au moment activer toute la chaîne où il les achètera.

As I understand the new legislation, from that date in November consumers who are purchasing new electrical or electronic equipment (cookers, washing machines, computers et al) will have to pay to have the old ones taken away and destroyed. What they are therefore saying here, in my book, is that the consumer will be liable for payment of these services at the moment in time when he sets the purchasing process in motion.

So I think the sentence is correct as it stands, however inelegant.

In practice it means that you will go into your local store (Da***, for example) and order an appliance. The guy will work out the deliver arrangements with you and present you with a total bill, one of the items of which will be "removal and disposal of old appliance".

The point of the sentence is to explain not just that the consumer henceforth will have to pay but to explain at what point in the transaction the payment becomes due.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-17 08:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heading - (setting off) a/the chain reaction

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: like the 'recycling contribution' we pay here. as usual when it comes to taxes Belgium is way ahead.......
2 hrs
  -> well we had to pmay £80 to have my ma-in-law's old cooker taken away in the UK....

agree  Robin Levey: Yes, very plausible.
4 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: I suppose this could be an example of the tendency in contemporary French to stick any old crap as a modifier after the noun. If that's what it is, and not a copier-coller cockup, then it's bloody ugly!
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(he will pay... at the time of purchase) thus setting the process in motion


Explanation:
An attempt to translate after reading all the explanations, and in total agreement with CMJ_Trans's ideas.
Those who've already made this type of purchase will know that it's in fact a minimal sum that is added to your bill at time of purchase, and called 'éco-taxe' for short

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
s.u.


Explanation:
<<A partir du 15 novembre, le consommateur paiera les frais de collecte et d'élimination des produits électriques et électroniques au moment activer toute la chaîne où il les achètera.>>

The way I am understanding this, the consumer pays a fee for collection and disposal of electriconic items at the point of purchase. In this instance, <la chaîne> seems to indicate that the fee will be paid at the chain or store where the item is purchased. <Activer toute> may refer to activation of cell phones and other electronics which must be activated and could be when the device is fully activated.

Collection and disposal fees are becoming more common with electronic items such as computers, televisions, and handheld devices due to the toxic materials used in their construction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-03-17 20:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The rest of the text talks about fees added to furniture to cover disposal and explains that there is a precedent or "infatuation" with this kind of scheme. The sentence I pulled above provides an example of such a pricing scheme: "After November 15th, consumers will pay the fees of collection and disposal of electric products or electronics upon activation, at all chains (stores) where they are purchased."

enphiniti
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: you've over-dissected this. activer la chaine is an expression, that's all. you have to look at the whole thing and not try to put meanings on the isolated parts.
19 mins

disagree  Virgile: and totally agree with writeaway
18 hrs