KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

être limité

English translation: to be controlled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:être limité
English translation:to be controlled
Entered by: LM Loh

18:32 Jul 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Waste treatment
French term or phrase: être limité
Context:

Waste management in a petrochemical plant -

"les rejets sont inventoriés pour être limités selon des procédés adaptés"

Can't quite figure out the part "pour être limités". What does "limiter" mean in this context? Thanks for your help.
LM Loh
France
to be controlled/curbed
Explanation:
Once the waste has been identified, it can be kept within definite, acceptable limits.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
I think "to be controlled" fits the bill better. Thanks everyone for your helpful suggestions and explanations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to be controlled/curbedxxxEuqinimod
3 +1to be minimized
Odette Grille


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be minimized


Explanation:
They sort out and treat I suppose all that can be so as to limit what will be thrown out or back in the environment, in case of sewage water for example

Odette Grille
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LesBrets
12 mins
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to be controlled/curbed


Explanation:
Once the waste has been identified, it can be kept within definite, acceptable limits.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I think "to be controlled" fits the bill better. Thanks everyone for your helpful suggestions and explanations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yep; you can only reduce your beer intake if you know to start with how much of the stuff you drink a week. Unless you do something really drastic & confine yourself to just 10 litres as a pot-luck figure.
19 mins

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: must be real hot & balmy where you are, Bourth, unlike here !!
2 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
10 hrs