KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

cadastre des risques

English translation: risk cadaster/cadastre (used here for a Swiss text)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cadastre des risques
English translation:risk cadaster/cadastre (used here for a Swiss text)
Entered by: Cetacea

09:05 Jul 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / spring water abstraction
French term or phrase: cadastre des risques
Conformément à l'art. 285, la source devra en particulier être protégée à son point d'émergence contre toute impureté, il en découle que le bassin versant doit être parfaitement connu, les zones de protection établies en tenant compte du ***cadastre des risques***.

I understand it as the risk to the spring due to the geographical layout in its catchment area (ie farms, agriculture, roads etc). Can you use the word "cadastre" in english in this case?

Thanks for your help!
Nathalie Elson
France
risk cadaster
Explanation:
Since this seems to be a Swiss text ("dans le canton de"), you might want to use "risk cadaster", since a "cadastre de risques" or "Risikokataster" not only involves a list/database of risks, but also an actual risk map, especially for planning and risk management purposes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-06 12:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both "cadaster" and "cadastre" are accepted spellings, but it seems that "cadastre" is the more common one, even in U.S. English (which is what I work in, so I typed "cadaster" out of habit).
Selected response from:

Cetacea
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks! Sorry about the delay, I forgot I hadn't closed the question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1register / list of risksEtienne Muylle Wallace
4risk cadaster
Cetacea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
register / list of risks


Explanation:
I think cadastre here is used in its original meaning of 'official list'

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risk cadaster


Explanation:
Since this seems to be a Swiss text ("dans le canton de"), you might want to use "risk cadaster", since a "cadastre de risques" or "Risikokataster" not only involves a list/database of risks, but also an actual risk map, especially for planning and risk management purposes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-06 12:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both "cadaster" and "cadastre" are accepted spellings, but it seems that "cadastre" is the more common one, even in U.S. English (which is what I work in, so I typed "cadaster" out of habit).


    Reference: http://www.lsa.ethz.ch/research/projects/closed/aidram/index
Cetacea
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! Sorry about the delay, I forgot I hadn't closed the question.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! Yes it is in Switzerland, but wouldn't it be "cadastRE"?