KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

prédiagnostic

English translation: assesment or pre-assessment of the impact of waste on environment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prédiagnostic
English translation:assesment or pre-assessment of the impact of waste on environment
Entered by: Drmanu49

22:57 Oct 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
French term or phrase: prédiagnostic
Assessments performed by French bodies such as ADEME and the CCI. As in:

Les prédiagnostics environnement et déchets sont réalisés par les conseillers environnement de la Chambre de Commerce et d'Industrie de Paris. Ils sont gratuits et confidentiels et s’adressent aux PME PMI.
Steven Durose
France
assesment or pre-assessment of the impact of waste on environment
Explanation:
Where does all this waste come from? » How is waste managed? » How does waste impact on our environment and health? » Find out more ...
www.environment-agency.gov.uk/yourenv/eff/1190084/resources... - 21k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the reference. I also found that ADEME, the French environmental assessment organisation, uses this phrasing on the English part of their website.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assesment or pre-assessment of the impact of waste on environment
Drmanu49
4environmental impact statement/environmental assessmentDirgis
3The pre-evaluations/pre-assessments of the waste and environment situation have been conducted byMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assesment or pre-assessment of the impact of waste on environment


Explanation:
Where does all this waste come from? » How is waste managed? » How does waste impact on our environment and health? » Find out more ...
www.environment-agency.gov.uk/yourenv/eff/1190084/resources... - 21k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks for the reference. I also found that ADEME, the French environmental assessment organisation, uses this phrasing on the English part of their website.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Jean-Jacques.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environmental impact statement/environmental assessment


Explanation:
both are formal statements prepared, depending on the level of the impact


    Reference: http://www.environment.fhwa.dot.gov/projdev/docueis.asp
    Reference: http://cfpub.epa.gov/ncea/
Dirgis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The pre-evaluations/pre-assessments of the waste and environment situation have been conducted by


Explanation:
Hello,

prédiagnostic = prediagostic (we use it most in the medical world)

However, here, I wouldn't use it. I'd say "pre-evaluation/assessment."

I hope it helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27