KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

rebus de chaîne

English translation: waste after treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rebus de chaîne
English translation:waste after treatment
Entered by: Mark Nathan

14:27 Nov 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / recycling plastics
French term or phrase: rebus de chaîne
Descriptif du projet

- Constitution d’un échantillon de bouteilles PET, bouteilles PEHD et films PEBD,
- Caractérisations qualitative et quantitative des plastiques présents dans les OM,
- Identification des technologies de tri des plastiques sur flux OM et chiffrage,
- Essais de recyclage des bouteilles PET et PEHD chez XXXXX,
- Essais de recyclage des films PEBD chez XXX,
- Pour chaque essai détermination du bilan matière et des caractéristiques de tous les sortants solides (rebus de chaîne et matière recyclée) et liquides (effluents de lavage),
Mark Nathan
France
waste after treatment
Explanation:
After selection all that is left goes to waste

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-01 18:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The different elements, plastic, metal etc. are sorted and the leftover rubbish or residue goes to waste
Selected response from:

Bashiqa
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(process) residuexxxEuqinimod
3 +1waste after treatmentBashiqa


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waste after treatment


Explanation:
After selection all that is left goes to waste

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-01 18:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The different elements, plastic, metal etc. are sorted and the leftover rubbish or residue goes to waste

Bashiqa
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux
6 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(process) residue


Explanation:
There's a typo : "rebut" instead of "rebus".

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre: on both transl. & typo
19 mins

neutral  Bashiqa: In my note I had offered rubbish, residue or waste
11 hrs