KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

haut de quai / bas de quai (de déchetterie)

English translation: Upper loading area/ lower loading area


19:05 Jan 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
French term or phrase: haut de quai / bas de quai (de déchetterie)
Gestion du haut de quai : accueil, orientation, facturation.
Bas de quai : évacuation des bennes de déchets vers un centre de transfert (transport)
laurentl
English translation:Upper loading area/ lower loading area
Explanation:
Loading area could be "dock" but I prefer loading area
Selected response from:

Bashiqa
France
Grading comment
many thanks

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2COMMENT ONLY
Tony M
4 +1Upper loading area/ lower loading areaBashiqa
4 +1ideasxxxBourth
3loading apron/loading dock
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Upper loading area/ lower loading area


Explanation:
Loading area could be "dock" but I prefer loading area

Bashiqa
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BAYN
2 mins

neutral  Tony M: But it's not really exactly that... / I agree there isn't an exact translation, but I think we must at least guard against a misleading one. Yes, already different now, and will be green again for Paddy's Day
9 mins
  -> Hi Tony, as I have said in response to other questions, we sometimes get carried away with searching for an exact ranslation, when sometimes there isn't one. Just out of interest, are you changing your hair colour this year?

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
COMMENT ONLY


Explanation:
'haut de quai' is the area open to the public where you can dump your rubbish down into the huge skips.

'bas de quai' is the skip side, where the public aren't allowed, where the skips can be taken away for onward processing.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Salmon
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Robin!

neutral  Bashiqa: What else can you call it? Upper UNloading area?
14 mins
  -> No, it's just that it is different types of loading/unloading; up top, the public UNload their waste, and down below it is towed away (no loading involved!)

agree  xxxBourth: Precisely.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loading apron/loading dock


Explanation:
The apron is the upper part and the loading dock the lower part- allowing waste to be put into the containers that are then collected by trucks.
see the description in this PDF http://www.cityofwestsacramento.org/cityhall/departments/fin...

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ideas


Explanation:
Tony has rightly described what is meant, but I cannot think of a neat way of saying it "in a word". I really don't think the French works awfully well, and a literal translation is worse. What we need is something akin to a hotel's "front of house" and "back of house".

How about ""skip-top" side" and " "skip-bottom" side"?

Apart from anything, in the sorting centres I love and frequent, "haut de quai" could also encompass reception at the gates, which is in fact at the same level as the "bas de quai". In many centres, you actually drive round the "lower side", up a ramp, then back the other way to get to the "top side".

"Dumping zone" and "skip zone"?

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: My thoughts exactly — though possibly Kate's solution might work
8 hrs