KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

surfaces soufflables

English translation: ventilated areas


19:25 Feb 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
French term or phrase: surfaces soufflables
"Des mesures de protection pour limiter les effets des explosions dans les silos sont nécesaires (surfaces soufflables, évecnts de décharge, découplage)"
laurentl
English translation:ventilated areas
Explanation:
"soufflable"- "breathable" areas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-02-20 19:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I now agree with Drimanu
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1blow out limits/zones/areas
Drmanu49
4rupture disksxxxBourth
3ventilated areas
fourth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blow out limits/zones/areas


Explanation:
...In a method for operating a silo combustion chamber (A) of a gas turbine, ... their blow-out limit and do not, therefore, have their own reaction zone. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5361576-description.html - 34k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-20 19:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moreover, safety explosion doors, which automatically blow out whenever a .... above such load level line BB may be considered the gaseous collection zone. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4750303.html - 29k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-02-20 19:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer Fourth, I understand this as an area for blow out containment.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: Drmanu...is this creating an area, where, if there is a blow-out, it will be contained, because this space exists? If so, I'm with you!
11 mins
  -> That is the way I understand it, yes.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ventilated areas


Explanation:
"soufflable"- "breathable" areas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-02-20 19:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I now agree with Drimanu

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rupture disks


Explanation:
I think the distinction here is between a mechanical, reclosable device like an "évent de décharge" (pressure relief valve, explosion door) and a "sacrificial" device that needs to be replaced once activated.

RUPTURE DISK. A thin, metal plug or membrane in a fitting on a pressure vessel or line made so as to blow out or rupture when the pressure exceeds a ...
www.qatargas.com.qa/Media.aspx?id=166&tmp=98

To my famesake, I would say no, it's not a device for containing whatever escapes from a silo (which should only ever be gas in any case). If a silo does explode, recovering any of the material that might have blown out of it is the least of anyone's concerns, I think.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227