KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

un pôle emploi

English translation: job / career center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un pôle emploi
English translation:job / career center
Entered by: Drmanu49

00:07 Feb 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology
French term or phrase: un pôle emploi
what does "un pôle emploi" mean in the following context please?

UNE VISITE ORGANISÉE EN PARCOURS EXPERTS qui proposent aux parties prenantes de résoudre concrètement des problématiques telles que la réduction de leur facture énergétique et de leur empreinte écologique, ou encore la valorisation de leurs actifs fonciers et industriels... Un parcours formation débouchant sur un pôle emploi est également proposé.


Very many thanks,
xxxEmma Nobes
job / career center
Explanation:
Services > Pôle Emploi-Carrière. > Les Pôles Emploi-Carrière (PEC) ... En attendant si vous êtes en recherche d'emploi, ou envisagez de changer d'emploi : ...
ist.groupe-icam.fr/page-espace_ingenieurs-pole_emploi_carriere.html - 28k -

Finding—and getting—a job you want can be a challenging process, but knowing more about job search methods and application techniques can increase your ...
www.bls.gov/oco/oco2004.htm - 31k -

Let employers find you. Post your resume online today. Career Development Tools ... APS Career Center. AVS, AVS Career Center. AAPT, AAPT Career Center ...
careers.physicstoday.org/search.cfm - 33k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-22 08:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and Careers centre for UK English as mentioned by Victoria.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7job / career center
Drmanu49
3careers hub
Ben Gaia MA


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
job / career center


Explanation:
Services > Pôle Emploi-Carrière. > Les Pôles Emploi-Carrière (PEC) ... En attendant si vous êtes en recherche d'emploi, ou envisagez de changer d'emploi : ...
ist.groupe-icam.fr/page-espace_ingenieurs-pole_emploi_carriere.html - 28k -

Finding—and getting—a job you want can be a challenging process, but knowing more about job search methods and application techniques can increase your ...
www.bls.gov/oco/oco2004.htm - 31k -

Let employers find you. Post your resume online today. Career Development Tools ... APS Career Center. AVS, AVS Career Center. AAPT, AAPT Career Center ...
careers.physicstoday.org/search.cfm - 33k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-22 08:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and Careers centre for UK English as mentioned by Victoria.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joab Eichenberg-Eilon
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Bianca AH
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Bianca.

agree  fourth
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sara Mullin
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Sara.

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Mary Carroll.

agree  Victoria Burns: Careers centRE for UK English (I don't think 'job centre' would have the same connotations in the UK as 'careers centre')
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Victoria.

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
careers hub


Explanation:
A modern jargonesque rendering. A more mundane current way to say it is "Employment Centre".

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4