KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

cascade de noues

English translation: series of swales


10:36 Mar 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
French term or phrase: cascade de noues
Les bassins paysagers secs (qui retiennent les eaux pluviales lors d'événements pluvieux importants) peuvent être utilisés comme terrain de sport ou espace vert (prairie inondable, noue, cascade de noues)
laurentl
English translation:series of swales
Explanation:
I think it could be 'series of swales'

HTH


Sheila

noue = swale

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/1704166

A wide, shallow depression in the ground designed to channel drainage of rainwater.
www.homeownerexperience.com/dictionary_s.html
A moist or marshy depression, particularly in a grassland or prairie.
www.arcticatlas.org/glossary/index
A slight depression, sometimes swampy, in the midst of generally level land.
www.dec.ny.gov/regulations/4630.html
A natural depression or wide shallow ditch used to temporarily convey, store, or filter runoff.
www.calhouncountymi.gov/Departments/DrainCommissioner/Defin...


Drainage
For the most part, the drainage systems of Lee County function by way of a series of swales. Swales are shallow ditches which are usually found between the ...
www.lee-county.com/PublicWorks/operdrain1a.htm - 11k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


[PDF]
Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
constructing a series of swales and low-head levees as well as installing water control structures. all designed to mimic the historical hydrological ...
www.dfw.state.or.us/LIP/ application/top_applications/1.pdf - Pàgines semblants
Beyond Brilliance: Permacultural Simplicity Illustrated
Sometime during the great depression, a works project went out into the desert near Tucson and built a series of swales. They're little more than mounds of ...
www.646industries.com/beyond_b/ archives/2004/04/permacultural_s.html - 13k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4series of swales
Sheila Hardie
3 +1series of shallow surface drains/hollowsAlain Pommet
4stretch of wet pasturesxxxEuqinimod
2chain of watermeadows
Philippa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
series of shallow surface drains/hollows


Explanation:
Le concept de la noue est récent, on peut l’apparenter à un fossé large et peu profond et dont les rives sont en pente douce.
http://www.grandtoulouse.org/admin/upload/document/476-Fiche...

'cascade' in the sense they lead on one from the other

Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric BILLY
1 min
  -> Thanks Eric

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
series of swales


Explanation:
I think it could be 'series of swales'

HTH


Sheila

noue = swale

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/1704166

A wide, shallow depression in the ground designed to channel drainage of rainwater.
www.homeownerexperience.com/dictionary_s.html
A moist or marshy depression, particularly in a grassland or prairie.
www.arcticatlas.org/glossary/index
A slight depression, sometimes swampy, in the midst of generally level land.
www.dec.ny.gov/regulations/4630.html
A natural depression or wide shallow ditch used to temporarily convey, store, or filter runoff.
www.calhouncountymi.gov/Departments/DrainCommissioner/Defin...


Drainage
For the most part, the drainage systems of Lee County function by way of a series of swales. Swales are shallow ditches which are usually found between the ...
www.lee-county.com/PublicWorks/operdrain1a.htm - 11k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


[PDF]
Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
constructing a series of swales and low-head levees as well as installing water control structures. all designed to mimic the historical hydrological ...
www.dfw.state.or.us/LIP/ application/top_applications/1.pdf - Pàgines semblants
Beyond Brilliance: Permacultural Simplicity Illustrated
Sometime during the great depression, a works project went out into the desert near Tucson and built a series of swales. They're little more than mounds of ...
www.646industries.com/beyond_b/ archives/2004/04/permacultural_s.html - 13k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Very very definitely.
6 mins
  -> thanks, Bourth :-)

agree  xuebai
1 hr

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
5 hrs

agree  Ben Gaia MA: Called "hump and hollow" in New Zealand, good for draining formerly wet areas producing fields from swamps.
5 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chain of watermeadows


Explanation:
Really not sure, but the explanations I've seen could that mean "watermeadows" corresponds to the "espaces verts" referred to. Tho' it could also be the translation for "prairie inondable"...?

The Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique describes "noue" as:

"Bras naturel ou artificiel d'une rivière demeurant largement en communication avec elle par l'aval. Ces bras à eau calme sont souvent, pour les poissons, des zones à frayères."




Philippa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: That's an old definition. "Noue" has taken on an entirely new meaning in water engineering in the last 10-15 years (though "noue" has given place names over the centuries, where "noue" was what it is today, only long forgotten).
53 mins
  -> Fair cop guv, water engineering is not one of my specialities!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stretch of wet pastures


Explanation:
Vous pourriez aussi utiliser "swamp" pour traduire "noue". Le site australien ci-dessous atteste l'emploi de ces deux termes pour désigner des terres à pâturages humides et grasses.


    Reference: http://www.dpi.nsw.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0016/201544...
xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12